Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    439 Movies

    Gravity
    7.1
    7.1

    Gravity PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    1h30m • Sci-fi thriller • Sandra Bullock & George Clooney

    cinemas
    infotrailers10reviews567571568566

    7 Oscars

    Best Director Alfonso Cuarón

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Sandra Bullock

    Best Art Design

    12 Years a Slave
    8.3
    8.3

    12 Years a Slave R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    2h13m • Drama • Chiwetel Ejiofor & Michael Fassbender

    cinemas
    infotrailers19reviews263261260

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong'o

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor Chiwetel Ejiofor

    Best Supporting Actor Michael Fassbender

    Best Director Steve McQueen

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Dallas Buyers Club
    8.5
    8.5

    Dallas Buyers Club R13+18A18A14A18A

    1h57m • Drama • Matthew McConaughey & Jennifer Garner

    cinemas
    infotrailers9reviews184185183

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor Matthew McConaughey

    Best Supporting Actor Jared Leto

    Best Makeup

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Frozen
    8.8
    8.8

    Frozen PGGGGGGG

    1h48m • Musical animation • Kristen Bell & Jonathan Groff

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews414415413

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Song "Let It Go"

    Best Animated Movie

    The Great Gatsby
    7.7
    7.7

    The Great Gatsby PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h22m • Romantic drama • Leonardo DiCaprio & Tobey Maguire

    cinemas
    infotrailers12reviews269270268

    2 Oscars

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Her
    7.0
    7.0

    Her RG14A14A14A14A14A

    2h06m • Sci-fi comedy • Joaquin Phoenix & Amy Adams

    cinemas
    infotrailers7reviews162161

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "The Moon Song"

    Best Art Design

    Blue Jasmine
    7.8
    7.8

    Blue Jasmine PG-13G14APGPGPG

    1h38m • Drama • Alec Baldwin & Cate Blanchett

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews174173

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Cate Blanchett

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Sally Hawkins

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    La Grande Bellezza
    7.7
    7.6
    7.7

    La Grande Bellezza G14A14A14A14A(The Great Beauty - Italian)

    2h22m • Comedy-drama • Toni Servillo & Carlo Verdone

    cinemas
    infotrailers4reviews5251

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    American Hustle
    6.9
    6.9

    American Hustle RG14A14A14A14A14A

    2h18m • History-based drama • Christian Bale & Bradley Cooper

    cinemas
    infotrailers18reviews373372

    10 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Christian Bale

    Best Actress Amy Adams

    Best Supporting Actor Bradley Cooper

    Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Lawrence

    Best Director David O. Russell

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Captain Phillips
    8.4
    8.4

    Captain Phillips PG-1313+14APGPG14A14A

    2h14m • Action drama • Tom Hanks & Catherine Keener

    cinemas
    infotrailers6reviews314311310

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Barkhad Abdi

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Nebraska
    8.1

    Nebraska RGPG14APGPG

    1h50m • Adventure drama • Bruce Dern & Will Forte

    cinemas
    infotrailers9reviews80

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Bruce Dern

    Best Supporting Actress June Squibb

    Best Director Alexander Payne

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    The Wolf of Wall Street
    6.6
    6.6

    The Wolf of Wall Street R16+18A18A18A18A18A

    3h00m • Criminal drama • Leonardo DiCaprio & Jonah Hill

    cinemas
    infotrailers15reviews537536539535

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio

    Best Supporting Actor Jonah Hill

    Best Director Martin Scorsese

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Philomena
    8.5

    Philomena RGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h38m • Drama • Judi Dench & Steve Coogan

    cinemas
    infotrailers4reviews205

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Judi Dench

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    3 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    Despicable Me 2
    8.3
    8.3

    Despicable Me 2 PGGGGGGG

    1h38m • Animation • Steve Carell & Russell Brand

    cinemas
    infotrailers11reviews270269

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Happy"

    Best Animated Movie

    Lone Survivor
    8.1
    8.1

    Lone Survivor R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    2h03m • Action thriller • Mark Wahlberg & Taylor Kitsch

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews183182

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Yi dai zong shi
    7.3

    Yi dai zong shi PG-13GPGPGPGPG(The Grandmaster - Mandarin, Cantonese, Japanese)

    2h10m • Action drama • Tony Chiu Wai Leung & Ziyi Zhang

    cinemas
    infotrailers7reviews23

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Makeup

    Best Visual Effects

    August: Osage County
    6.9

    August: Osage County RG14A14A14A14A

    2h01m • Comedy-drama • Meryl Streep & Julia Roberts

    cinemas
    infotrailers5reviews169

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    Best Supporting Actress Julia Roberts

    Inside Llewyn Davis
    6.8

    Inside Llewyn Davis RG14A14A14A14A14A

    1h45m • Musical drama • Oscar Isaac & Carey Mulligan

    cinemas
    infotrailers11reviews93

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    Ernest & Celestine (Ernest et Célestine)
    9.7

    Ernest et Célestine PGGPGG(French)

    1h20m • Animation • Forest Whitaker & Mackenzie Foy

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Animated Movie

    Jagten
    9.0

    Jagten R13+14A18A18A(The Hunt - Danish)

    1h55m • Drama • Mads Mikkelsen & Thomas Bo Larsen

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews23

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Alone Yet Not Alone
    9.0

    Alone Yet Not Alone PG-13

    1h43m • Historical • Kelly Greyson & Natalie Racoosin

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Alone Yet Not Alone"

    Omar
    8.8
    8.7

    Omar 14A(Arabic, Hebrew)

    1h36m • Psychological drama • Adam Bakri & Leem Lubany

    cinemas
    infotrailers3reviews98

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Book Thief
    8.5
    8.5

    The Book Thief PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h05m • War drama • Geoffrey Rush & Emily Watson

    cinemas
    infotrailers8reviews194195193

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Croods
    8.4
    8.4

    The Croods PGGGGGGG

    1h38m • Animation • Nicolas Cage & Emma Stone

    cinemas
    infotrailers3reviews183182

    1 Nomination

    Best Animated Movie

    Saving Mr. Banks
    8.3
    8.3

    Saving Mr. Banks PG-13GPGPGGPG

    2h05m • Family comedy • Emma Thompson & Tom Hanks

    cinemas
    infotrailers13reviews175174

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Ordinary Love"

    Kaze tachinu
    8.3

    Kaze tachinu PG-13GPGPGGPGPG(The Wind Rises - Japanese, German, Italian)

    2h06m • Animation • Mirai Shida & Hideaki Anno

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews23

    1 Nomination

    Best Animated Movie

    Star Trek: Into Darkness
    8.2
    8.2

    Star Trek: Into Darkness PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h09m • Science-fiction • Bruce Greenwood & Simon Pegg

    cinemas
    infotrailers24reviews480481479

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Dirty Wars
    8.2

    Dirty Wars 14A14APG

    1h30m • Documentary by Rick Rowley

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Prisoners
    8.1
    8.1

    Prisoners R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    2h26m • Dramatic thriller • Hugh Jackman & Jake Gyllenhaal

    cinemas
    infotrailers5reviews270267268266

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    The Broken Circle Breakdown
    8.0
    7.8

    The Broken Circle Breakdown 13+18A18A

    1h51m • Drama • Johan Heldenbergh & Veerle Baetens

    cinemas
    infotrailers0reviews65

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Al Midan
    7.7

    Al Midan 14A(The Square - Arabic)

    1h35m • Documentary by Jehane Noujaim

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Iron Man 3
    7.4
    7.3
    7.3

    Iron Man 3 PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h10m • Sci-fi thriller • Robert Downey Jr. & Gwyneth Paltrow

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews358359357

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Invisible Woman
    7.0
    7.0

    The Invisible Woman RGPGPGPG

    1h51m • Romantic drama • Ralph Fiennes & Felicity Jones

    cinemas
    infotrailers3reviews1413

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Bad Grandpa
    6.9
    6.9

    Bad Grandpa R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    1h32m • Comedy • Johnny Knoxville & Jackson Nicoll

    cinemas
    infotrailers6reviews108107

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    All Is Lost
    6.8
    6.8

    All Is Lost PG-13GPGPGGPG

    1h46m • Action drama • Robert Redford

    cinemas
    infotrailers3reviews5857

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    Cutie and the Boxer
    6.8

    Cutie and the Boxer RGPG14AG

    1h22m • Documentary by Zachary Heinzerling

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Before Midnight
    6.6

    Before Midnight RG14A14A14A14A14A

    1h48m • Romantic drama • Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy

    cinemas
    infotrailers6reviews71

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Act of Killing
    6.1

    The Act of Killing 13+14A14A(Indonesian, English)

    1h55m • Documentary by Joshua Oppenheimer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Missing Picture (L'Image manquante)
    3.0

    L'Image manquante G(French)

    1h30m • Documentary by Rithy Panh

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®