Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4414 Movies

    No Country for Old Men
    7.0
    6.9
    7.0

    No Country for Old Men R13+14A18A14A14AAA

    2h02m • Dramatic thriller • Tommy Lee Jones & Javier Bardem

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews347348349346345

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Javier Bardem

    Best Director Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    The Bourne Ultimatum
    8.3
    8.3

    The Bourne Ultimatum PG-1313+14A14A14A14AAA

    1h51m • Action drama • Matt Damon & Julia Stiles

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews436435

    3 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    There Will Be Blood
    7.4

    There Will Be Blood R13+PGPGPG14APG

    2h38m • Drama • Daniel Day-Lewis & Paul Dano

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews149

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis

    Best Cinematography

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Paul Thomas Anderson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Effects

    La Vie en rose
    8.9

    La Vie en rose PG-13G14APGPG14AAA(French)

    2h20m • Drama • Marion Cotillard & Sylvie Testud

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews53

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress Marion Cotillard

    Best Makeup

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Atonement
    7.3
    7.3

    Atonement RG14A14A14A14AAA

    2h02m • Romantic drama • James McAvoy & Keira Knightley

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews188187

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Saoirse Ronan

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Michael Clayton
    7.0
    7.0

    Michael Clayton RG14A14A14A14AAA

    1h59m • Dramatic thriller • Tom Wilkinson & Michael O'Keefe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews140139

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Tilda Swinton

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor George Clooney

    Best Supporting Actor Tom Wilkinson

    Best Director Tony Gilroy

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Ratatouille
    8.5
    8.5

    Ratatouille GGGGGGG

    1h50m • Animation • Patton Oswalt & Ian Holm

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews415414

    1 Oscar

    Best Animated Movie

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Juno
    8.4
    8.4

    Juno PG-13G14A14A14A14AAA

    1h32m • Comedy-drama • Ellen Page & Michael Cera

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews477478476

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Ellen Page

    Best Director Jason Reitman

    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    7.9
    7.9

    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street R13+18A18A18A18AAA

    1h54m • Musical dramatic thriller • Johnny Depp & Helena Bonham Carter

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews242240

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Johnny Depp

    Best Costume Design

    Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    7.2

    Elizabeth: The Golden Age PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    1h54m • War drama • Jordi Mollà & Aimee King

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews87

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Cate Blanchett

    The Golden Compass
    7.0
    7.0

    The Golden Compass PG-13GPGPGPGPGAA

    1h53m • Fantasy adventure • Nicole Kidman & Daniel Craig

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews340341338339337

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Taxi to the Dark Side
    8.7

    Taxi to the Dark Side R18+18A18AR

    1h46m • Documentary by Alex Gibney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Die Fälscher
    8.5

    Die Fälscher R13+14A14A14A14AAA(The Counterfeiters - German)

    1h38m • War drama • Karl Markovics & August Diehl

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews24

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Once
    8.1

    Once RG14A14APG14AAA

    1h25m • Musical drama • Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews66

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Falling Slowly"

    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)
    8.5
    8.7

    Le Scaphandre et le papillon PG-13GPGPGPGPGAA(French)

    1h51m • Drama • Mathieu Amalric & Emmanuelle Seigner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3332

    4 Nominations

    Best Director Julian Schnabel

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Transformers
    8.9
    8.9

    Transformers PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h24m • Science-fiction • Shia LaBeouf & Megan Fox

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews13771380138113781376

    3 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    Enchanted
    8.6
    8.6

    Enchanted PGGGGGGG

    1h47m • Animation • Amy Adams & Patrick Dempsey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews315316314

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Happy Working Song"

    Best Original Song "That's How You Know"

    Best Original Song "So Close"

    Into the Wild
    8.5
    8.5

    Into the Wild RG14A14APG14AAA

    2h20m • Adventure drama • Emile Hirsch & Marcia Gay Harden

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews130129

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Hal Holbrook

    Best Film Editing

    Away from Her
    8.3
    8.3

    Away from Her PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    1h50m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Gordon Pinsent

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6059

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Julie Christie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    American Gangster
    8.0
    8.0

    American Gangster R13+18A18A18A18AAA

    2h37m • Drama • Denzel Washington & Russell Crowe

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews259261258

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Ruby Dee

    Best Art Design

    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
    7.8
    7.8

    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h56m • Action/adventure • Johnny Depp & Geoffrey Rush

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews769768767

    2 Nominations

    Best Makeup

    Best Visual Effects

    3:10 to Yuma
    7.8
    7.8

    3:10 to Yuma 13+14A14A14A14AAA

    1h57m • Western • Russell Crowe & Christian Bale

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews168167166

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Savages
    7.6

    The Savages RG14A14APG14AAA

    1h53m • Comedy-drama • Laura Linney & Philip Seymour Hoffman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews21

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Laura Linney

    Best Original Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Casey Affleck

    Best Cinematography

    Operation Homecoming
    10

    Operation Homecoming

    1h21m • Documentary by Richard Robbins

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Kite Runner
    9.1
    9.1

    The Kite Runner PG-1313+14A14A18A14AAA

    2h02m • Drama • Khalid Abdalla & Atossa Leoni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews131130129

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Persepolis
    9.1

    Persepolis PG-13G14APGPGPGAA(French)

    1h35m • Animation • Chiara Mastroianni & Catherine Deneuve

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews29

    1 Nomination

    Best Animated Movie

    12
    9.0

    12 PG-1313+14APG(Russian)

    2h39m • Dramatic thriller • Sergey Makovetskiy & Nikita Mikhalkov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Across the Universe
    8.9
    8.9

    Across the Universe PG-13G14APGPG14AAA

    2h13m • Musical romance • Evan Rachel Wood & Jim Sturgess

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews320321319

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Mongol
    8.7

    Mongol R13+14A14A14A14A14A(Mongolian)

    2h00m • History-based drama • Tadanobu Asano & Honglei Sun

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews47

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Sicko
    8.6
    8.5
    8.6

    Sicko PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h00m • Documentary by Michael Moore

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews140139

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    No End in Sight
    8.5

    No End in Sight G

    1h42m • Documentary by Charles Ferguson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    August Rush
    8.2
    8.2

    August Rush PGGPGPGGGPG

    1h53m • Musical drama • Freddie Highmore & Keri Russell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews175174

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Raise It Up"

    Gone Baby Gone
    8.0

    Gone Baby Gone R13+14A14A14A14AAA

    1h54m • Drama • Casey Affleck & Michelle Monaghan

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews106

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Amy Ryan

    Lars and the Real Girl
    7.9

    Lars and the Real Girl PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    1h46m • Comedy • Ryan Gosling & Emily Mortimer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews56

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    In the Valley of Elah
    7.8

    In the Valley of Elah R13+14A14A14A14AAA

    2h04m • War drama • Tommy Lee Jones & Charlize Theron

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews27

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Tommy Lee Jones

    Eastern Promises
    7.7
    7.7

    Eastern Promises R16+18A18A18A14AAA

    1h40m • Dramatic thriller • Viggo Mortensen & Naomi Watts

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews124123

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Viggo Mortensen

    Surf's Up
    7.5

    Surf's Up PGGGGGGG

    1h25m • Animation • Shia LaBeouf & Jeff Bridges

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews77

    1 Nomination

    Best Animated Movie

    I'm Not There
    7.4

    I'm Not There RG14A14APG14A

    2h16m • Musical biography • Christian Bale & Cate Blanchett

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews25

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Cate Blanchett

    Charlie Wilson's War
    7.0

    Charlie Wilson's War R13+14A14A14A14AAA

    1h35m • Drama • Tom Hanks & Amy Adams

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews73

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Philip Seymour Hoffman

    War Dance
    7.0

    War Dance PG-13PGPG

    1h45m • Documentary by Sean Fine & Andrea Nix

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Norbit
    6.9

    Norbit PG-1313+PGPGPG14AAA

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Eddie Murphy & Thandie Newton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews204

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    Beaufort

    Beaufort 14A(Hebrew)

    2h05m • Action drama • Alon Aboutboul & Adi Adouan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Katyń

    Katyń (Katyn - Polish, Russian, German)

    1h58m • War drama • Andrzej Chyra & Maja Ostaszewska

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®