Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    5112 Movies

    The English Patient
    7.9

    The English Patient RPG

    2h42m • War drama • Ralph Fiennes & Juliette Binoche

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews18

    9 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Juliette Binoche

    Best Director Anthony Minghella

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Ralph Fiennes

    Best Actress Kristin Scott Thomas

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Fargo
    8.4
    8.3
    8.4

    Fargo R16+R14A18AR18A

    1h38m • Dramatic thriller • Frances McDormand & William H. Macy

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2322

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress Frances McDormand

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor William H. Macy

    Best Director Joel Coen

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Shine
    9.3

    Shine PG-13

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Geoffrey Rush & Justin Braine

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Geoffrey Rush

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Armin Mueller-Stahl

    Best Director Scott Hicks

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    Jerry Maguire
    9.0

    Jerry Maguire RG14A14APG14A

    2h18m • Comedy, drama • Tom Cruise & Cuba Gooding Jr.

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews13

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Cuba Gooding Jr.

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Tom Cruise

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Evita
    7.0

    Evita PGPG

    2h15m • Musical history-based drama • Madonna & Antonio Banderas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "You Must Love Me"

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Sling Blade
    9.2

    Sling Blade R

    2h15m • Drama • Billy Bob Thornton & Dwight Yoakam

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Billy Bob Thornton

    Emma
    8.5

    Emma PG

    2h00m • Romantic comedy • Gwyneth Paltrow & Toni Collette

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Independence Day
    7.6
    7.6

    Independence Day PG-1313+PGPGPGPG

    2h33m • Science-fiction • Will Smith & Bill Pullman

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2524

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Ghost and the Darkness
    9.0

    The Ghost and the Darkness

    1h49m • Action drama • Michael Douglas & Val Kilmer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    The Nutty Professor
    8.0

    The Nutty Professor PG-13

    1h35m • Fantasy comedy • Eddie Murphy & Jada Pinkett Smith

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    Kolya
    8.0

    Kolya PG-13(Czech, Russian, Slovak)

    1h45m • Musical drama • Zdenek Sverák & Andrey Khalimon

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    When We Were Kings
    6.0

    When We Were Kings PGPGPG

    1h29m • Documentary by Leon Gast

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Secrets And Lies
    10

    Secrets And Lies RG

    2h22m • Drama • Timothy Spall & Phyllis Logan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Brenda Blethyn

    Best Supporting Actress Marianne Jean-Baptiste

    Best Director Mike Leigh

    Best Original Screenplay

    Hamlet
    8.4

    Hamlet PG-13

    4h02m • Psychological drama • Riz Abbasi & Richard Attenborough

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews13

    4 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Mirror Has Two Faces
    9.0

    The Mirror Has Two Faces PG-13

    2h06m • Romantic comedy-drama • Barbra Streisand & Jeff Bridges

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Lauren Bacall

    Best Original Song "I've Finally Found Someone"

    Michael Collins
    8.0

    Michael Collins R

    2h13m • Dramatic thriller • Ian Hart & Julia Roberts

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Drama

    The Crucible
    8.0

    The Crucible PG-13

    2h04m • History-based drama • Daniel Day-Lewis & Winona Ryder

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Joan Allen

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Twister
    7.4

    Twister PG-13

    1h53m • Action drama • Helen Hunt & Bill Paxton

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews9

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    The Portrait of a Lady
    6.0

    The Portrait of a Lady PG-13

    2h24m • Romantic drama • Nicole Kidman & John Malkovich

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Barbara Hershey

    Best Costume Design

    Ghosts of Mississippi

    Ghosts of Mississippi PG-13

    2h10m • Drama • Alec Baldwin & Whoopi Goldberg

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor James Woods

    Best Makeup

    The People vs. Larry Flynt

    The People vs. Larry Flynt R

    2h19m • Comedy • Woody Harrelson & Courtney Love

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews0

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Woody Harrelson

    Best Director Milos Forman

    Dragonheart
    10

    Dragonheart PG-13

    1h43m • Action-adventure • Dennis Quaid & David Thewlis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Rock
    9.3

    The Rock

    2h15m • Action, thriller • Sean Connery & Nicolas Cage

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews28

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Trainspotting
    9.0
    9.0

    Trainspotting R16+R18A18AR18A

    1h34m • Criminal drama • Ewan McGregor & Ewen Bremner

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2423

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Eraser
    9.0

    Eraser R

    1h55m • Action drama • Arnold Schwarzenegger & James Caan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    Ridicule
    9.0

    Ridicule R(French)

    1h42m • Romantic comedy-drama • Charles Berling & Jean Rochefort

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Sleepers
    8.8

    Sleepers R

    2h27m • Dramatic thriller • Kevin Bacon & Robert De Niro

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    Breaking the Waves
    8.7

    Breaking the Waves R16+14A

    2h38m • Drama • Emily Watson & Stellan Skarsgård

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Emily Watson

    The Birdcage
    8.7

    The Birdcage RGPGPGPG14A14A

    1h57m • Comedy • Robin Williams & Gene Hackman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Fly Away Home
    8.2

    Fly Away Home PGGGGG

    1h50m • Adventure drama • Jeff Daniels & Anna Paquin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Star Trek: First Contact
    8.0

    Star Trek: First Contact PG-13

    1h50m • Action, sci-fi • Patrick Stewart & Jonathan Frakes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    Romeo and Juliet
    7.4

    Romeo and Juliet PG-1313+PG14APG14A

    2h00m • Romantic drama • Leonardo DiCaprio & Claire Danes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews12

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    The First Wives Club
    7.0

    The First Wives Club PG

    1h43m • Comedy • Goldie Hawn & Bette Midler

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    Primal Fear
    7.0

    Primal Fear R

    2h09m • Dramatic thriller • Richard Gere & Laura Linney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Edward Norton

    Daylight
    7.0

    Daylight PG-13

    1h55m • Action-adventure • Sylvester Stallone & Amy Brenneman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    The Preacher's Wife
    6.0

    The Preacher's Wife PG

    2h03m • Fantasy drama • Denzel Washington & Whitney Houston

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    One Fine Day
    6.0

    One Fine Day PG

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Michelle Pfeiffer & George Clooney

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "For the First Time"

    Mandela
    6.0

    Mandela

    1h58m • Biography documentary by Angus Gibson Jo Menell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    That Thing You Do!
    6.0

    That Thing You Do! PG

    1h48m • Musical comedy-drama • Tom Everett Scott & Liv Tyler

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "That Thing You Do!"

    The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    2.0

    The Hunchback of Notre Dame G

    1h31m • Animation • Jason Alexander & Tom Hulce

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    James and the Giant Peach
    2.0

    James and the Giant Peach PG

    1h19m • Animation • Simon Callow & Richard Dreyfuss

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti

    Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti PG-13(A Chef in Love - Russian, Georgian, French)

    1h40m • Romantic comedy • Pierre Richard & Micheline Presle

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Søndagsengler

    Søndagsengler PG-13(The Other Side of Sunday - Norwegian)

    1h43m • Comedy-drama • Marie Theisen & Hildegun Riise

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story

    The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story

    1h26m • Biography documentary by Susan Warms Dryfoos

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Up Close & Personal

    Up Close & Personal PG-13

    2h04m • Romantic drama • Robert Redford & Michelle Pfeiffer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Because You Loved Me"

    Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse

    Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse

    1h30m • Documentary by Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press

    Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press

    1h30m • Biography documentary by Rick Goldsmith

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Lone Star

    Lone Star R

    2h15m • Romantic drama • Stephen Mendillo & Stephen J. Lang

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Angels and Insects

    Angels and Insects R

    1h56m • Romantic drama • Mark Rylance & Kristin Scott Thomas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Marvin's Room

    Marvin's Room PG-13

    1h38m • Drama • Meryl Streep & Leonardo DiCaprio

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Diane Keaton

    Kavkazskiy plennik

    Kavkazskiy plennik R(Prisoner of the Mountains - Russian, Turkish, Georgian)

    1h39m • War drama • Oleg Menshikov & Sergey Bodrov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®