Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    Schindler's List
    9.1
    9.1

    Schindler's List R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    3h17m • War drama • Liam Neeson & Ben Kingsley

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews6261

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director Steven Spielberg

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Liam Neeson

    Best Supporting Actor Ralph Fiennes

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Piano
    7.7

    The Piano R13+

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Holly Hunter & Harvey Keitel

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    3 Oscars

    Best Actress Holly Hunter

    Best Supporting Actress Anna Paquin

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Jane Campion

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    Jurassic Park
    8.2
    8.1
    8.1

    Jurassic Park PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h07m • Sci-fi thriller • Sam Neill & Laura Dern

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews8483

    3 Oscars

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    Philadelphia
    9.0

    Philadelphia PG-13PG

    2h05m • Drama • Tom Hanks & Denzel Washington

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Tom Hanks

    Best Original Song "Streets of Philadelphia"

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Philadelphia"

    Best Makeup

    The Fugitive
    9.3

    The Fugitive PG-1313+14A14A14A14A14A

    2h07m • Action thriller • Harrison Ford & Tommy Lee Jones

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews18

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Tommy Lee Jones

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    The Age of Innocence
    8.7

    The Age of Innocence PG

    1h19m • Romantic drama • Daniel Day-Lewis & Michelle Pfeiffer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Winona Ryder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Mrs. Doubtfire
    9.1

    Mrs. Doubtfire PG-13

    2h05m • Comedy • Robin Williams & Sally Field

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews16

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    The Age of Beauty (Belle époque)
    8.0

    Belle époque R(French)

    1h49m • Romantic comedy • Penélope Cruz & Miriam Díaz-Aroca

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    The Remains of the Day
    9.2

    The Remains of the Day PG-13

    2h14m • Romantic drama • John Haycraft & Christopher Reeve

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Anthony Hopkins

    Best Actress Emma Thompson

    Best Director James Ivory

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    In the Name of the Father
    9.0

    In the Name of the Father R

    2h13m • Drama • Alison Crosbie & Daniel Day-Lewis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis

    Best Supporting Actor Pete Postlethwaite

    Best Supporting Actress Emma Thompson

    Best Director Jim Sheridan

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Cliffhanger
    8.0

    Cliffhanger R

    1h53m • Action/adventure • Sylvester Stallone & John Lithgow

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    In the Line of Fire
    7.0

    In the Line of Fire

    2h08m • Dramatic thriller • Clint Eastwood & John Malkovich

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor John Malkovich

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Ba wang bie ji
    8.0

    Ba wang bie ji R13+(Farewell My Concubine - Mandarin)

    2h34m • Drama, romance • Leslie Cheung & Fengyi Zhang

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Foreign Movie

    Sleepless in Seattle
    7.3

    Sleepless in Seattle PGGPGPGPGPG

    1h45m • Romantic comedy-drama • Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews10

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "A Wink and a Smile"

    What's Love Got to Do with It
    7.0

    What's Love Got to Do with It R

    1h58m • Biography • Rae'Ven Kelly & Virginia Capers

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Laurence Fishburne

    Best Actress Angela Bassett

    Shadowlands
    7.0

    Shadowlands PG

    2h11m • Romantic drama • Julian Fellowes & Roddy Maude-Roxby

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Debra Winger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Orlando
    5.5

    Orlando PG-13

    1h33m • Romantic drama • Tilda Swinton & Quentin Crisp

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Firm
    4.0

    The Firm R

    2h34m • Dramatic thriller • Tom Cruise & Jeanne Tripplehorn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Holly Hunter

    Best Original Music

    Mùi du du xanh
    10

    Mùi du du xanh (The Scent of Green Papaya - Vietnamese)

    1h44m • Drama • Tran Nu Yên-Khê & Man San Lu

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
    9.7

    What's Eating Gilbert Grape? PG-13

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Johnny Depp & Leonardo DiCaprio

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Leonardo DiCaprio

    The Nightmare Before Christmas
    9.5
    9.5

    The Nightmare Before Christmas PGGPGPGPGPG

    1h16m • Musical animation • Chris Sarandon & Danny Elfman

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews757674

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Geronimo: An American Legend
    9.0

    Geronimo: An American Legend PG-13

    1h55m • Western • Jason Patric & Gene Hackman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Searching for Bobby Fischer
    8.5

    Searching for Bobby Fischer PG

    1h50m • Drama • Max Pomeranc & Joe Mantegna

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Six Degrees of Separation
    8.2

    Six Degrees of Separation R

    1h52m • Comedy-drama • Stockard Channing & Will Smith

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Stockard Channing

    Fearless
    8.0

    Fearless R

    2h01m • Drama • Jeff Bridges & Isabella Rossellini

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Rosie Perez

    Addams Family Values
    7.7

    Addams Family Values PG-13G

    1h34m • Comedy • Anjelica Huston & Raul Julia

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Short Cuts
    6.4

    Short Cuts R

    3h07m • Drama • Andie MacDowell & Bruce Davison

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Robert Altman

    Dave
    2.0

    Dave PG-13GPGPG

    1h50m • Romantic comedy • Kevin Kline & Sigourney Weaver

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Poetic Justice

    Poetic Justice R

    1h49m • Romantic drama • Janet Jackson & Tupac Shakur

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Again"

    Beethoven's 2nd

    Beethoven's 2nd PG

    1h29m • Family comedy • Charles Grodin & Bonnie Hunt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Day I Fall in Love"

    The War Room

    The War Room PG

    1h36m • Documentary by Chris Hegedus

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Hedd Wyn

    Hedd Wyn

    2h03m • War drama • Huw Garmon & Catrin Fychan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter

    The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter

    1h00m • Biography documentary by David Paperny

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family

    Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family

    1h25m • Documentary by Michael Roemer & Susan Todd

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    For Better or for Worse

    For Better or for Worse

    57m • Documentary

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Xi yan

    Xi yan (The Wedding Banquet - Mandarin, English)

    • Ya-Lei Kuei & Sihung Lung

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®