Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3712 Movies

    Out of Africa
    9.1

    Out of Africa PGGPGPGPG

    2h40m • Romantic drama • Meryl Streep & Robert Redford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director Sydney Pollack

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    Best Supporting Actor Klaus Maria Brandauer

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    Witness
    8.7

    Witness R

    1h52m • Psychological drama • Harrison Ford & Kelly McGillis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Harrison Ford

    Best Director Peter Weir

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Cocoon
    6.0

    Cocoon PG-13

    1h57m • Romantic comedy • Don Ameche & Wilford Brimley

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Don Ameche

    Best Visual Effects

    Prizzi's Honor
    8.0

    Prizzi's Honor R13+14A

    2h09m • Romantic comedy • Jack Nicholson & Kathleen Turner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Anjelica Huston

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Supporting Actor William Hickey

    Best Director John Huston

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    Ran
    10

    Ran RG(Japanese)

    2h40m • War drama • Tatsuya Nakadai & Akira Terao

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Akira Kurosawa

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Back to the Future
    9.3

    Back to the Future PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    1h51m • Sci-fi comedy • Michael J. Fox & Christopher Lloyd

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews69

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "The Power of Love"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Kiss of the Spider Woman
    8.0

    Kiss of the Spider Woman R

    2h00m • Drama • William Hurt & Raul Julia

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor William Hurt

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Hector Babenco

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Trip to Bountiful
    10

    The Trip to Bountiful

    1h48m • Drama • Geraldine Page & John Heard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Geraldine Page

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    La Historia oficial
    9.0

    La Historia oficial R(The Official Story - Spanish)

    1h52m • History-based drama • Héctor Alterio & Norma Aleandro

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    White Nights

    White Nights

    2h16m • Drama • Mikhail Baryshnikov & Gregory Hines

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Say You, Say Me"

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Separate Lives"

    Mask
    9.0

    Mask PG-13

    2h00m • Drama • Cher & Sam Elliott

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    Broken Rainbow

    Broken Rainbow

    1h10m • Documentary by Victoria Mudd

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    The Color Purple
    9.0

    The Color Purple PG-13PG

    2h34m • Drama • Danny Glover & Whoopi Goldberg

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    11 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Whoopi Goldberg

    Best Supporting Actress Margaret Avery

    Best Supporting Actress Oprah Winfrey

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Sister - Miss Celie's Blues"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    Runaway Train
    9.2

    Runaway Train RR14A14A14A18A

    1h51m • Action/adventure • Jon Voight & Eric Roberts

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Jon Voight

    Best Supporting Actor Eric Roberts

    Best Film Editing

    Agnes Of God
    7.6

    Agnes Of God 14A

    1h38m • Mystery • Jane Fonda & Anne Bancroft

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews13

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Anne Bancroft

    Best Supporting Actress Meg Tilly

    Best Original Music

    A Chorus Line

    A Chorus Line PG-13

    1h53m • Musical drama • Michael Blevins & Yamil Borges

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Surprise, Surprise"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Brazil
    8.2

    Brazil R13+14A

    2h22m • Fantasy drama • Jonathan Pryce & Robert De Niro

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews34

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    Ladyhawke
    8.0

    Ladyhawke PG-13

    2h01m • Adventure drama • Matthew Broderick & Rutger Hauer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Silverado
    7.0

    Silverado PG-13

    2h13m • Western • Kevin Kline & Scott Glenn

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Murphy's Romance
    7.0

    Murphy's Romance

    1h47m • Romantic comedy • Sally Field & James Garner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor James Garner

    Best Cinematography

    Return to Oz
    10

    Return to Oz PGG

    1h53m • Adventure • Fairuza Balk & Nicol Williamson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
    9.5

    Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins PG-13

    2h01m • • Fred Ward & Joel Grey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    Sweet Dreams
    9.0

    Sweet Dreams

    1h55m • Musical drama • Jessica Lange & Ed Harris

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Jessica Lange

    The Purple Rose of Cairo
    8.0

    The Purple Rose of Cairo G

    1h24m • Fantasy comedy • Mia Farrow & Jeff Daniels

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Rambo: First Blood Part 2
    7.0

    Rambo: First Blood Part 2 R13+

    1h36m • Action/adventure • Sylvester Stallone & Richard Crenna

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    Twice in a Lifetime

    Twice in a Lifetime

    1h51m • Romantic drama • Gene Hackman & Ann-Margret

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Amy Madigan

    Las Madres de la Plaza de Mayo

    Las Madres de la Plaza de Mayo (The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo - Spanish)

    1h04m • Documentary by Susana Blaustein Muñoz & Lourdes Portillo

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Three Men and a Cradle (3 hommes et un couffin)

    3 hommes et un couffin (French)

    1h46m • Comedy • Roland Giraud & Michel Boujenah

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Journey of Natty Gann

    The Journey of Natty Gann PGPG

    1h41m • Adventure • Meredith Salenger & John Cusack

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Soldiers in Hiding

    Soldiers in Hiding

    53m • War documentary by Malcolm Clarke

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Statue of Liberty

    The Statue of Liberty

    1h00m • Documentary by Ken Burns

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Unfinished Business

    Unfinished Business

    58m • War documentary by Steven Okazaki

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Oberst Redl

    Oberst Redl R(Colonel Redl - German)

    2h24m • History-based drama • Klaus Maria Brandauer & Hans Christian Blech

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Otac na sluzbenom putu

    Otac na sluzbenom putu (When Father Was Away on Business - Serbian, Croatian)

    Drama • Moreno D'E Bartolli & Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Jagged Edge

    Jagged Edge R

    1h48m • Dramatic thriller • Maria Mayenzet & Peter Coyote

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Loggia

    Young Sherlock Holmes

    Young Sherlock Holmes PG-13

    1h49m • Action/adventure • Nicholas Rowe & Alan Cox

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Bittere Ernte

    Bittere Ernte (Angry Harvest - German)

    1h44m • War drama • Armin Mueller-Stahl & Elisabeth Trissenaar

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®