Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    337 Movies

    9.0

    Terms of Endearment PG

    2h12m    Romantic comedy-drama    Shirley MacLaine & Debra Winger

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine

    Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson

    Best Director: James L. Brooks

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6 Nominations

    Best Actress: Debra Winger

    Best Supporting Actor: John Lithgow

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.1

    The Right Stuff PG

    3h13m    Drama    Sam Shepard & Scott Glenn

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    4 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Shepard

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    10

    Fanny and Alexander R

    "Fanny och Alexander"    Swedish, German, English

    3h08m    Fantasy drama    Kristina Adolphson & Börje Ahlstedt

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    4 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Foreign Movie

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Ingmar Bergman

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.5

    Tender Mercies PG

    1h40m    Musical drama    Robert Duvall & Tess Harper

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor: Robert Duvall

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Bruce Beresford

    Best Original Song "Over You"

    8.3
    8.3

    Flashdance RG

    1h32m    Musical romantic drama    Jennifer Beals & Michael Nouri

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1211

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Flashdance...What a Feeling"

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Maniac"

    8.0

    The Year of Living Dangerously PG

    1h55m    War drama    Mel Gibson & Sigourney Weaver

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt

    He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'

    51m    Documentary by Emile Ardolino

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    Silkwood R

    2h11m    Dramatic thriller    Meryl Streep & Kurt Russell

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep

    Best Supporting Actress: Cher

    Best Director: Mike Nichols

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    The Dresser

    1h58m    Drama    Albert Finney & Tom Courtenay

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Albert Finney

    Best Actor: Tom Courtenay

    Best Director: Peter Yates

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.1

    Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi PGGPG

    2h14m    Fantasy adventure    Mark Hamill & Harrison Ford

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews26

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.0

    Cross Creek PG

    2h07m    Romantic drama    Mary Steenburgen & Rip Torn

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Rip Torn

    Best Supporting Actress: Alfre Woodard

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    5.0

    Yentl PGGPG

    2h12m    Musical romantic drama    Barbra Streisand & Mandy Patinkin

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Irving

    Best Original Song "The Way He Makes Me Feel"

    Best Original Song "Papa, Can You Hear Me?"

    Best Art Design

    8.4

    The Big Chill RGR

    1h45m    Comedy, drama    Tom Berenger & Glenn Close

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress: Glenn Close

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    Educating Rita PG-13

    1h50m    Comedy-drama    Michael Caine & Julie Walters

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Michael Caine

    Best Actress: Julie Walters

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    7.2

    WarGames PGGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h54m    Sci-fi thriller    Matthew Broderick & Dabney Coleman

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Zelig G

    1h19m    Comedy    Woody Allen & Mia Farrow

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Reuben, Reuben

    1h41m    Romantic comedy    Tom Conti & Kelly McGillis

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Tom Conti

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.0

    Le Retour de Martin Guerre

    French/Eng.sub.

    2h02m    Drama    Gérard Depardieu & Nathalie Baye

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Testament

    1h30m    Drama    Jane Alexander & William Devane

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Jane Alexander

    6.5

    Carmen

    Spanish

    1h42m    Romantic drama    Antonio Gades & Laura del Sol

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    5.0

    To Be or Not to Be PGPG

    1h47m    War drama    Ronny Graham & Estelle Reiner

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Charles Durning

    Heart Like a Wheel PG

    1h53m    Drama    Bonnie Bedelia & Beau Bridges

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Le Bal

    French

    1h50m    Musical    Étienne Guichard & Régis Bouquet

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Betrayal R

    1h35m    Dramatic thriller    Jeremy Irons & Ben Kingsley

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Never Cry Wolf PGG

    1h45m    Adventure drama    Charles Martin Smith & Brian Dennehy

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Revolt of Job

    "Jób lázadása"    Hungarian

    1h45m    Drama    Hédi Temessy & Ferenc Zenthe

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Children of Darkness

    Documentary by Ara Chekmayan & Richard Kotuk

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Blue Thunder

    1h49m    Action    Roy Scheider & Warren Oates

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    First Contact

    Documentary by Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Profession of Arms

    Documentary by Michael Bryans & Tina Viljoen

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Under Fire R

    2h08m    War drama    Nick Nolte & Ed Harris

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Seeing Red

    1h40m    Documentary by Jim Klein & Julia Reichert

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Coup de foudre

    French/Eng.sub.

    1h50m    War drama    Miou-Miou & Isabelle Huppert

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®