Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    Ordinary People
    9.0

    Ordinary People R

    2h04m • Drama • Donald Sutherland & Mary Tyler Moore

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Timothy Hutton

    Best Director Robert Redford

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Mary Tyler Moore

    Best Supporting Actor Judd Hirsch

    Tess
    9.0

    Tess PG

    2h50m • Drama, romance • John Collin & Tony Church

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Roman Polanski

    Best Original Music

    Raging Bull
    9.3
    9.4

    Raging Bull R13+

    2h09m • Drama • Robert De Niro & Cathy Moriarty

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1312

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Robert De Niro

    Best Film Editing

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Joe Pesci

    Best Supporting Actress Cathy Moriarty

    Best Director Martin Scorsese

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    Fame

    Fame PG

    2h14m • Musical drama • Eddie Barth & Irene Cara

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Fame"

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Out Here on My Own"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Melvin and Howard
    7.0

    Melvin and Howard R

    1h35m • Drama • Jason Robards & Paul Le Mat

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Mary Steenburgen

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Jason Robards

    Coal Miner's Daughter
    8.0

    Coal Miner's Daughter PGG

    2h05m • Drama, musical • Sissy Spacek & Tommy Lee Jones

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Sissy Spacek

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
    9.2

    Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back PGG

    2h04m • Fantasy adventure • Mark Hamill & Harrison Ford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews35

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Moskva slezam ne verit
    5.0

    Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears - Russian)

    2h30m • Romantic drama • Vera Alentova & Aleksey Batalov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China

    From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China G

    1h24m • Documentary by Murray Lerner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    The Elephant Man
    9.1

    The Elephant Man PG

    2h05m • Drama • Anthony Hopkins & John Hurt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor John Hurt

    Best Director David Lynch

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Stunt Man
    7.0

    The Stunt Man

    2h11m • Romance • Peter O'Toole & Steve Railsback

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Best Director Richard Rush

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Private Benjamin
    6.0

    Private Benjamin R

    1h49m • Comedy • Goldie Hawn & Eileen Brennan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Goldie Hawn

    Best Supporting Actress Eileen Brennan

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Great Santini
    10

    The Great Santini PG

    1h55m • Drama • Robert Duvall & Blythe Danner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Robert Duvall

    Best Supporting Actor Michael O'Keefe

    The Competition
    5.0

    The Competition PG

    2h03m • Romantic drama • Richard Dreyfuss & Amy Irving

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "People Alone"

    Altered States

    Altered States RR

    1h42m • Fantasy drama • William Hurt & Blair Brown

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Kagemusha

    Kagemusha PG(Japanese)

    3h00m • War drama • Tatsuya Nakadai & Tsutomu Yamazaki

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Foreign Movie

    Resurrection

    Resurrection PG

    1h43m • Fantasy drama • Ellen Burstyn & Sam Shepard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Ellen Burstyn

    Best Supporting Actress Eva Le Gallienne

    Gloria
    10

    Gloria PG

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Gena Rowlands & Julie Carmen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Gena Rowlands

    My Brilliant Career
    9.0

    My Brilliant Career G

    1h40m • Romantic drama • Judy Davis & Sam Neill

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Somewhere in Time
    8.7

    Somewhere in Time PG

    1h43m • Fantasy drama • Christopher Reeve & Jane Seymour

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    The Last Metro (Le Dernier métro)
    8.0

    Le Dernier métro PGGPG(French)

    2h11m • War drama • Catherine Deneuve & Gérard Depardieu

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Brubaker
    4.0

    Brubaker R14A

    2h11m • Criminal drama • Robert Redford & Yaphet Kotto

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Nine to Five
    4.0

    Nine to Five PG

    1h50m • Comedy • Jane Fonda & Lily Tomlin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Nine to Five"

    The Blue Lagoon
    1.0

    The Blue Lagoon RGPG

    1h44m • Romantic drama • Brooke Shields & Christopher Atkins

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    The Formula
    1.0

    The Formula

    1h57m • Thriller • George C. Scott & Marlon Brando

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    When Time Ran Out...

    When Time Ran Out...

    2h01m • Action drama • Paul Newman & Jacqueline Bisset

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Bizalom

    Bizalom (Hungarian)

    1h45m • Drama • Ildikó Bánsági & Péter Andorai

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Inside Moves

    Inside Moves

    1h53m • Drama • John Savage & David Morse

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Diana Scarwid

    El nido

    El nido (Spanish, English)

    1h37m • Drama • Héctor Alterio & Ana Torrent

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Agee

    Agee

    1h38m • Documentary by Ross Spears

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    My American Uncle (Mon oncle d'Amérique)

    Mon oncle d'Amérique (French)

    2h05m • Romantic comedy • Gérard Depardieu & Nicole Garcia

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Day After Trinity

    The Day After Trinity

    1h28m • Biography documentary by Jon Else

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Tribute

    Tribute

    2h01m • Comedy-drama • Jack Lemmon & Robby Benson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Jack Lemmon

    Honeysuckle Rose

    Honeysuckle Rose

    1h59m • Musical romantic drama • Willie Nelson & Dyan Cannon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "On the Road Again"

    Front Line

    Front Line

    56m • Documentary by David Bradbury

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    'Breaker' Morant

    'Breaker' Morant PG

    1h47m • War drama • Edward Woodward & Jack Thompson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Der gelbe Stern

    Der gelbe Stern (The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe - 1933-1945 - German, English, Hebrew)

    1h29m • War documentary by Dieter Hildebrandt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®