Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3410 Movies

    The Sting
    8.7

    The Sting PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    2h09m • Criminal drama • Paul Newman & Robert Redford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director George Roy Hill

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Robert Redford

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Exorcist
    8.6

    The Exorcist R13+14A18A18A14PAR

    2h12m • Horror/thriller • Ellen Burstyn & Max Von Sydow

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews84

    2 Oscars

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Ellen Burstyn

    Best Supporting Actor Jason Miller

    Best Supporting Actress Linda Blair

    Best Director William Friedkin

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    The Way We Were
    8.5

    The Way We Were PGGPG

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Barbra Streisand & Robert Redford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Original Song "The Way We Were"

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Barbra Streisand

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Viskningar och rop
    8.0

    Viskningar och rop R(Cries and Whispers - Swedish)

    1h43m • Drama • Harriet Andersson & Kari Sylwan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Ingmar Bergman

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Costume Design

    A Touch of Class
    8.0

    A Touch of Class PG

    1h46m • Romantic comedy • George Segal & Glenda Jackson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Glenda Jackson

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Original Song "All That Love Went to Waste"

    Paper Moon
    8.5

    Paper Moon PG13+

    1h42m • Comedy • Ryan O'Neal & Tatum O'Neal

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Tatum O'Neal

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Madeline Kahn

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Paper Chase
    8.0

    The Paper Chase

    1h53m • Comedy-drama • Timothy Bottoms & Lindsay Wagner

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor John Houseman

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    Save the Tiger
    5.0

    Save the Tiger

    1h40m • Drama • Jack Lemmon & Jack Gilford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Jack Lemmon

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Gilford

    Best Original Screenplay

    Day for Night (La Nuit Américaine)
    7.7

    La Nuit Américaine PGG14A(French)

    1h55m • Romantic comedy • Jacqueline Bisset & Valentina Cortese

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Great American Cowboy

    The Great American Cowboy G

    1h29m • Documentary by Kieth Merrill

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    American Graffiti
    8.6
    8.6

    American Graffiti PGGPGPG

    1h50m • Romantic comedy-drama • Richard Dreyfuss & Ron Howard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1312

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Candy Clark

    Best Director George Lucas

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    The Last Detail
    5.0

    The Last Detail R

    1h43m • Comedy-drama • Jack Nicholson & Otis Young

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Supporting Actor Randy Quaid

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Cinderella Liberty

    Cinderella Liberty R

    1h57m • Romantic drama • James Caan & Marsha Mason

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Marsha Mason

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Original Song "Nice to Be Around"

    Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
    8.0

    Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams PG

    1h33m • Drama • Joanne Woodward & Martin Balsam

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Joanne Woodward

    Best Supporting Actress Sylvia Sidney

    Serpico
    7.0

    Serpico R

    2h09m • Criminal drama • Al Pacino & John Randolph

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Al Pacino

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Last Tango in Paris
    3.0

    Last Tango in Paris NC-1716+

    2h09m • Romantic drama • Marlon Brando & Maria Schneider

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Marlon Brando

    Best Director Bernardo Bertolucci

    Tom Sawyer

    Tom Sawyer G

    1h43m • Adventure • Johnny Whitaker & Celeste Holm

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Jonathan Livingston Seagull

    Jonathan Livingston Seagull GG

    2h00m • Drama • James Franciscus & Juliet Mills

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    The Day of the Dolphin

    The Day of the Dolphin

    1h44m • Sci-fi thriller • George C. Scott & Trish Van Devere

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Sound Mixing

    Brother Sun, Sister Moon
    9.0

    Brother Sun, Sister Moon PG

    2h01m • War drama • Graham Faulkner & Judi Bowker

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Papillon
    8.0

    Papillon G

    2h31m • Criminal drama • Steve McQueen & Dustin Hoffman

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    Bang the Drum Slowly
    8.0

    Bang the Drum Slowly

    1h36m • Drama • Robert De Niro & Michael Moriarty

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Vincent Gardenia

    The Day of the Jackal
    8.0

    The Day of the Jackal

    2h25m • Thriller • Edward Fox & Terence Alexander

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    Live and Let Die
    7.0

    Live and Let Die PGG14A

    2h01m • Action/adventure • Roger Moore & Yaphet Kotto

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Live and Let Die"

    Robin Hood
    7.0

    Robin Hood G

    1h23m • Animation • Roger Miller & Peter Ustinov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Love"

    Ludwig
    7.0

    Ludwig PG(Italian, German, French)

    3h58m • History-based drama • Helmut Berger & Trevor Howard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    The Invitation (L'Invitation)

    L'Invitation (French)

    • Jean-Luc Bideau & François Simon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Turks fruit

    Turks fruit R(Turkish Delight - Dutch, English)

    1h48m • Romantic drama • Monique van de Ven & Rutger Hauer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche

    Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche PG(The House on Chelouche Street - Hebrew)

    1h50m • Drama • Gila Almagor & Shaike Ophir

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Walls of Fire

    Walls of Fire

    Documentary by Herbert Kline & Edmund Penney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Der Fußgänger

    Der Fußgänger (The Pedestrian - German, French, English)

    1h38m • Drama • Peggy Ashcroft & Gertrud Bald

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Always a New Beginning

    Always a New Beginning

    1h30m • Documentary by John D. Goodell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Schlacht um Berlin

    Schlacht um Berlin (Battle of Berlin - German)

    Documentary by Franz Baake & Jost von Morr

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Journey to the Outer Limits

    Journey to the Outer Limits

    52m • Documentary by Alexander Grasshoff

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®