Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3611 Movies

    In the Heat of the Night
    9.0

    In the Heat of the Night

    1h49m • Criminal drama • Sidney Poitier & Rod Steiger

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Rod Steiger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Director Norman Jewison

    Best Sound Effects

    Camelot
    6.0

    Camelot

    2h55m • Fantasy drama • Richard Harris & Vanessa Redgrave

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    Bonnie and Clyde
    8.8

    Bonnie and Clyde R13+14A14APG14A14A

    1h52m • Romantic drama • Warren Beatty & Faye Dunaway

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Estelle Parsons

    Best Cinematography

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Warren Beatty

    Best Actress Faye Dunaway

    Best Supporting Actor Gene Hackman

    Best Supporting Actor Michael J. Pollard

    Best Director Arthur Penn

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Costume Design

    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    5.0

    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner PG

    1h48m • Drama • Spencer Tracy & Sidney Poitier

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress Katharine Hepburn

    Best Original Screenplay

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Spencer Tracy

    Best Supporting Actor Cecil Kellaway

    Best Supporting Actress Beah Richards

    Best Director Stanley Kramer

    Best Film Editing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Doctor Dolittle
    5.5

    Doctor Dolittle GGGGGGG

    2h32m • Family comedy • Rex Harrison & Samantha Eggar

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Song "Talk to the Animals"

    Best Visual Effects

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Graduate
    8.6

    The Graduate PGG14A14A18A14A14A

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Anne Bancroft & Dustin Hoffman

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews34

    1 Oscar

    Best Director Mike Nichols

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Dustin Hoffman

    Best Actress Anne Bancroft

    Best Supporting Actress Katharine Ross

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    7.0

    Thoroughly Modern Millie G

    2h18m • Musical comedy • Julie Andrews & James Fox

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    6 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Carol Channing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "Thoroughly Modern Millie"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Cool Hand Luke
    9.3

    Cool Hand Luke

    2h06m • Drama • Paul Newman & George Kennedy

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor George Kennedy

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Paul Newman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    The Dirty Dozen
    6.7

    The Dirty Dozen G

    2h25m • Action comedy • Lee Marvin & Ernest Borgnine

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor John Cassavetes

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Anderson Platoon (La Section Anderson)

    La Section Anderson (French)

    1h05m • War documentary by Pierre Schoendoerffer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Ostre sledované vlaky

    Ostre sledované vlaky (Closely Watched Trains - Czech)

    1h33m • War drama • Václav Neckár & Josef Somr

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    In Cold Blood
    8.0

    In Cold Blood R

    2h14m • Criminal drama • Robert Blake & Scott Wilson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Director Richard Brooks

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    The Taming of the Shrew
    6.0

    The Taming of the Shrew

    2h02m • Romantic comedy • Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Wait Until Dark
    8.5

    Wait Until Dark 14A

    1h48m • Dramatic thriller • Audrey Hepburn & Alan Arkin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Audrey Hepburn

    Far From the Madding Crowd
    8.0

    Far From the Madding Crowd PG

    2h48m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Terence Stamp

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Barefoot in the Park
    8.0

    Barefoot in the Park G

    1h46m • Romantic comedy • Robert Redford & Jane Fonda

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Mildred Natwick

    Two for the Road
    7.5

    Two for the Road

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Audrey Hepburn & Albert Finney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Happiest Millionaire
    7.0

    The Happiest Millionaire

    2h21m • Musical family comedy • Fred MacMurray & Greer Garson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    The Jungle Book
    6.3
    6.4

    The Jungle Book PG

    1h18m • Animation • Phil Harris & Sebastian Cabot

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Bare Necessities"

    Casino Royale
    6.0

    Casino Royale

    2h11m • Action comedy • Peter Sellers & Ursula Andress

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Look of Love"

    Beach Red
    6.0

    Beach Red GR

    1h45m • War drama • Cornel Wilde & Rip Torn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    Ulysses
    5.0

    Ulysses

    2h12m • Drama • Milo O'Shea & Barbara Jefford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Valley of the Dolls
    2.0

    Valley of the Dolls PG-13

    2h03m • Musical drama • Barbara Parkins & Patty Duke

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    Festival

    Festival

    1h35m • Musical documentary by Murray Lerner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Chieko-sho

    Chieko-sho (Portrait of Chieko - Japanese)

    2h05m • Drama • Shima Iwashita & Tetsurô Tanba

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    A Time for Burning

    A Time for Burning

    58m • Documentary by Barbara Connell & William C. Jersey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Live for Life (Vivre pour vivre)

    Vivre pour vivre (French)

    2h10m • Drama • Yves Montand & Annie Girardot

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The War is Over (La Guerre est finie)

    La Guerre est finie (French)

    2h01m • Drama • Yves Montand & Ingrid Thulin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    A King's Story

    A King's Story

    1h42m • Biography documentary by Harry Booth

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Divorce American Style

    Divorce American Style

    1h49m • Comedy • Dick Van Dyke & Debbie Reynolds

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Banning

    Banning

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Robert Wagner & Anjanette Comer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Eyes of Love"

    Harvest

    Harvest

    Documentary

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Whisperers

    The Whisperers

    1h45m • Dramatic thriller • Edith Evans & Nanette Newman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Edith Evans

    Skupljaci perja

    Skupljaci perja (I Even Met Happy Gypsies - Serbian)

    1h34m • Drama • Bekim Fehmiu & Olivera Vuco

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Tobruk

    Tobruk

    1h47m • War drama • Rock Hudson & George Peppard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    El amor brujo

    El amor brujo (Bewitched Love - Spanish)

    1h43m • Drama • Antonio Gades & La Polaca

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®