Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4212 Movies

    Doctor Zhivago
    9.8

    Doctor Zhivago PG-13

    3h17m • War drama • Omar Sharif & Julie Christie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews15

    5 Oscars

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Tom Courtenay

    Best Director David Lean

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Sound of Music
    9.3

    The Sound of Music GGGGGGG

    2h54m • Musical musical • Julie Andrews & Christopher Plummer

    cinemas
    infotrailers2reviews40

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director Robert Wise

    Best Film Editing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress Julie Andrews

    Best Supporting Actress Peggy Wood

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Darling
    6.0

    Darling

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Laurence Harvey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Actress Julie Christie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director John Schlesinger

    Ship of Fools
    10

    Ship of Fools

    2h29m • War drama • Vivien Leigh & Simone Signoret

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Oskar Werner

    Best Actress Simone Signoret

    Best Supporting Actor Michael Dunn

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    A Patch of Blue
    9.0

    A Patch of Blue

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Sidney Poitier & Shelley Winters

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Elizabeth Hartman

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Great Race
    6.5

    The Great Race

    2h40m • Fantasy adventure • Jack Lemmon & Tony Curtis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "The Sweetheart Tree"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Cat Ballou
    6.0

    Cat Ballou

    1h37m • Western • Jane Fonda & Lee Marvin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Lee Marvin

    4 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "The Ballad of Cat Ballou"

    A Thousand Clowns
    6.0

    A Thousand Clowns

    1h58m • Romantic comedy-drama • Jason Robards & Barbara Harris

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Martin Balsam

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Adapted Music

    Thunderball
    8.0

    Thunderball PGPG

    2h10m • Action/adventure • Sean Connery & Claudine Auger

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    The Sandpiper
    3.0

    The Sandpiper

    1h57m • Drama • Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "The Shadow of Your Smile"

    Obchod na korze

    Obchod na korze (The Shop on Main Street - Slovak, Yiddish)

    2h08m • Drama • Ida Kaminska & Jozef Kroner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Eleanor Roosevelt Story

    The Eleanor Roosevelt Story

    1h30m • Documentary by Richard Kaplan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    The Greatest Story Ever Told
    5.0

    The Greatest Story Ever Told 14A

    2h21m • Drama • Max von Sydow & Michael Anderson Jr.

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Visual Effects

    The Agony and the Ecstasy
    3.0

    The Agony and the Ecstasy

    2h18m • History-based drama • Charlton Heston & Rex Harrison

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
    8.7
    8.4

    Les Parapluies de Cherbourg GPGPG(French)

    1h31m • Musical romantic drama • Catherine Deneuve & Nino Castelnuovo

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews65

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "I Will Wait for You"

    Othello
    8.0

    Othello

    2h45m • Drama • Robert Lang & Frank Finlay

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Laurence Olivier

    Best Supporting Actor Frank Finlay

    Best Supporting Actress Maggie Smith

    Best Supporting Actress Joyce Redman

    The Collector
    9.0

    The Collector

    1h59m • Dramatic thriller • Terence Stamp & Samantha Eggar

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Samantha Eggar

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Inside Daisy Clover
    5.0

    Inside Daisy Clover

    2h08m • Drama • Natalie Wood & Christopher Plummer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Ruth Gordon

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Flight of the Phoenix
    9.0

    The Flight of the Phoenix

    2h22m • Action drama • James Stewart & Richard Attenborough

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Ian Bannen

    Best Film Editing

    The Slender Thread
    8.0

    The Slender Thread

    1h38m • Drama • Sidney Poitier & Anne Bancroft

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
    6.0

    The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

    1h52m • Dramatic thriller • Richard Burton & Claire Bloom

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    King Rat

    King Rat

    2h14m • War drama • George Segal & Tom Courtenay

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Morituri

    Morituri

    2h03m • Action drama • Marlon Brando & Yul Brynner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Matrimonio all'italiana
    10

    Matrimonio all'italiana G(Marriage Italian Style - Italian)

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Suna no onna
    7.5

    Suna no onna (Woman in the Dunes - Japanese)

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Eiji Okada & Kyôko Kishida

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Hiroshi Teshigahara

    Shenandoah
    7.0

    Shenandoah

    1h45m • Western • James Stewart & Doug McClure

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Train
    7.0

    The Train

    2h13m • Action thriller • Burt Lancaster & Paul Scofield

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Pawnbroker
    6.0

    The Pawnbroker

    1h56m • Drama • Rod Steiger & Geraldine Fitzgerald

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Rod Steiger

    In Harm's Way
    6.0

    In Harm's Way

    2h45m • War drama • John Wayne & Kirk Douglas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Von Ryan's Express
    5.0

    Von Ryan's Express

    1h57m • Action/adventure • Frank Sinatra & Trevor Howard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    What's New Pussycat
    5.0

    What's New Pussycat G

    1h48m • Comedy • Peter Sellers & Peter O'Toole

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "What's New, Pussycat?"

    Casanova '70
    3.0

    Casanova '70 (Italian)

    1h53m • Comedy-drama • Marcello Mastroianni & Virna Lisi

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
    2.0

    Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines G

    2h18m • Action comedy • Stuart Whitman & Sarah Miles

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Kaidan

    Kaidan (Kwaidan - Japanese)

    3h05m • Horror • Michiyo Aratama & Misako Watanabe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Pleasure Seekers

    The Pleasure Seekers

    1h47m • Musical romantic comedy • Ann-Margret & Anthony Franciosa

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    To homa vaftike kokkino

    To homa vaftike kokkino (Blood on the Land - Greek)

    2h10m • Western • Nikos Kourkoulos & Mairi Hronopoulou

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Mourir à Madrid

    Mourir à Madrid (French)

    1h25m • Documentary by Frédéric Rossif

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Käre John

    Käre John R(Dear John - Swedish, Danish)

    1h51m • Romantic drama • Jarl Kulle & Christina Schollin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Forth Road Bridge

    The Forth Road Bridge

    55m • Documentary by Gordon Lang

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    A Rage to Live

    A Rage to Live

    1h41m • Drama • Suzanne Pleshette & Bradford Dillman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Let My People Go: The Story of Israel

    Let My People Go: The Story of Israel

    1h00m • Documentary by Marshall Flaum

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®