Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4510 Movies

    My Fair Lady
    8.3

    My Fair Lady GGPGPGGPGG

    2h50m • Musical family comedy • Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    8 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Rex Harrison

    Best Director George Cukor

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Stanley Holloway

    Best Supporting Actress Gladys Cooper

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Mary Poppins
    6.0

    Mary Poppins G

    2h19m • Musical fantasy drama • Julie Andrews & Dick Van Dyke

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    5 Oscars

    Best Actress Julie Andrews

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Chim Chim Cher-ee"

    Best Visual Effects

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Robert Stevenson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Zorba the Greek
    9.5

    Zorba the Greek

    2h22m • Adventure drama • Anthony Quinn & Alan Bates

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Lila Kedrova

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Anthony Quinn

    Best Director Mihalis Kakogiannis

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Becket
    9.0

    Becket PG-13

    2h28m • History-based drama • Richard Burton & Peter O'Toole

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    11 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Supporting Actor John Gielgud

    Best Director Peter Glenville

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Night of the Iguana
    8.0

    The Night of the Iguana

    2h05m • Dramatic thriller • Richard Burton & Ava Gardner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Grayson Hall

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Father Goose
    7.0

    Father Goose

    1h58m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Leslie Caron

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Ieri, oggi, domani
    9.0

    Ieri, oggi, domani (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow - Italian)

    1h58m • Romantic comedy • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Goldfinger
    8.6

    Goldfinger PGPG

    1h50m • Action comedy • Sean Connery & Gert Fröbe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    Topkapi
    8.0

    Topkapi

    Thriller • Melina Mercouri & Peter Ustinov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Peter Ustinov

    World Without Sun (Le Monde sans soleil)

    Le Monde sans soleil (French)

    1h33m • Documentary by Jacques-Yves Cousteau

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
    8.0

    Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

    2h13m • Horror • Bette Davis & Olivia de Havilland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Agnes Moorehead

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Unsinkable Molly Brown
    6.0

    The Unsinkable Molly Brown GGG

    2h08m • Western • Debbie Reynolds & Harve Presnell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Actress Debbie Reynolds

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Dr. Strangelove
    9.4
    9.4

    Dr. Strangelove PGGPGPG

    1h33m • Science-fiction • Peter Sellers & George C. Scott

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2625

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Peter Sellers

    Best Director Stanley Kubrick

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    A Hard Day's Night
    8.8

    A Hard Day's Night GGPGPGGGG

    1h25m • Musical comedy • The Beatles & John Lennon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Adapted Music

    The Americanization of Emily
    8.0

    The Americanization of Emily

    1h55m • War drama • James Garner & Julie Andrews

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Seven Days in May
    7.0

    Seven Days in May 14A

    1h58m • Dramatic thriller • Burt Lancaster & Kirk Douglas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Edmond O'Brien

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    What A Way to Go!
    7.0

    What A Way to Go!

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Shirley MacLaine & Paul Newman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Robin and the 7 Hoods
    2.0

    Robin and the 7 Hoods

    2h03m • Musical criminal comedy • Frank Sinatra & Dean Martin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "My Kind of Town"

    Matrimonio all'italiana
    10

    Matrimonio all'italiana G(Marriage Italian Style - Italian)

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Sophia Loren

    Seance on a Wet Afternoon
    9.0

    Seance on a Wet Afternoon

    1h55m • Dramatic thriller • Kim Stanley & Margaret Lacey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Kim Stanley

    The Pumpkin Eater
    9.0

    The Pumpkin Eater

    1h58m • Drama • Anne Bancroft & Peter Finch

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Anne Bancroft

    The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
    8.7
    8.4

    Les Parapluies de Cherbourg GPGPG(French)

    1h31m • Musical romantic drama • Catherine Deneuve & Nino Castelnuovo

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews65

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Chalk Garden
    8.0

    The Chalk Garden

    1h45m • Drama • Deborah Kerr & Hayley Mills

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Edith Evans

    Suna no onna
    7.5

    Suna no onna (Woman in the Dunes - Japanese)

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Eiji Okada & Kyôko Kishida

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Pink Panther
    7.0

    The Pink Panther

    1h55m • Criminal comedy • Laudia Cardinale & David Niven

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Visit
    7.0

    The Visit

    1h40m • Drama • Ingrid Bergman & Anthony Quinn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Best Man
    7.0

    The Best Man

    1h42m • Drama • Henry Fonda & Cliff Robertson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Lee Tracy

    One Potato, Two Potato
    7.0

    One Potato, Two Potato

    1h23m • Drama • Barbara Barrie & Bernie Hamilton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Cheyenne Autumn
    7.0

    Cheyenne Autumn

    2h34m • Western • Richard Widmark & Carroll Baker

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    A House Is Not a Home
    7.0

    A House Is Not a Home

    1h38m • Drama • Shelley Winters & Robert Taylor

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    That Man from Rio (L'Homme de Rio)
    6.5

    L'Homme de Rio (French)

    1h52m • Action comedy • Jean-Paul Belmondo & Françoise Dorléac

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Fall of the Roman Empire
    5.0

    The Fall of the Roman Empire

    War drama • Sophia Loren & Stephen Boyd

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Where Love Has Gone
    5.0

    Where Love Has Gone

    1h51m • Drama • Susan Hayward & Bette Davis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Where Love Has Gone"

    Four Days in November

    Four Days in November

    2h02m • Biography documentary by Mel Stuart

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    I compagni

    I compagni (The Organizer - Italian)

    2h10m • Comedy • Marcello Mastroianni & Renato Salvatori

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Lively Set

    The Lively Set

    1h35m • Action drama • James Darren & Pamela Tiffin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    Seven Faces of Dr. Lao

    Seven Faces of Dr. Lao

    1h40m • Fantasy • Tony Randall & Barbara Eden

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Sallah Shabati

    Sallah Shabati (Hebrew)

    1h50m • Comedy • Topol & Geula Nuni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Dear Heart

    Dear Heart

    1h54m • Family comedy • Glenn Ford & Geraldine Page

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Dear Heart"

    14-18

    14-18 (French)

    1h30m • Documentary by Jean Aurel

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Kvarteret Korpen

    Kvarteret Korpen (Raven's End - Swedish)

    1h41m • Drama • Thommy Berggren & Keve Hjelm

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Alleman

    Alleman (The Human Dutch - Dutch)

    1h30m • Documentary by Bert Haanstra

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Fate Is the Hunter

    Fate Is the Hunter

    1h46m • Dramatic thriller • Glenn Ford & Nancy Kwan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Kisses for My President

    Kisses for My President

    1h53m • Comedy • Fred MacMurray & Polly Bergen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Finest Hours

    The Finest Hours

    1h56m • War documentary by Peter Baylis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®