Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4514 Movies

    The King and I
    9.3
    9.5

    The King and I GGPGGGGG

    2h13m • Romantic drama • Deborah Kerr & Yul Brynner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews32

    5 Oscars

    Best Actor Yul Brynner

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Deborah Kerr

    Best Director Walter Lang

    Best Cinematography

    Around the World in Eighty Days
    9.0

    Around the World in Eighty Days G

    2h47m • Family comedy • David Niven & Cantinflas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Michael Anderson

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Somebody Up There Likes Me
    7.0

    Somebody Up There Likes Me

    1h54m • Drama • Paul Newman & Pier Angeli

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    Giant
    7.0

    Giant G

    3h21m • Drama • Elizabeth Taylor & Rock Hudson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Director George Stevens

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Rock Hudson

    Best Actor James Dean

    Best Supporting Actress Mercedes McCambridge

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Ten Commandments
    9.4
    9.1
    9.4

    The Ten Commandments GGPGGGG

    2h20m • Drama • Charlton Heston & Yul Brynner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2322

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Lust for Life
    8.0

    Lust for Life

    2h02m • Drama • Kirk Douglas & Anthony Quinn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Anthony Quinn

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Kirk Douglas

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    Written on the Wind
    9.0

    Written on the Wind

    1h39m • Drama • Rock Hudson & Lauren Bacall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Dorothy Malone

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Stack

    Best Original Song "Written on the Wind"

    The Brave One

    The Brave One

    1h40m • Drama • Michel Ray & Rodolfo Hoyos Jr.

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    La Strada
    8.5

    La Strada PGR(The Road - Italian)

    1h48m • Drama • Giulietta Masina & Anthony Quinn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Anastasia
    7.0

    Anastasia

    1h45m • History-based drama • Ingrid Bergman & Yul Brynner

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Ingrid Bergman

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Solid Gold Cadillac

    The Solid Gold Cadillac

    1h39m • Romantic comedy • Judy Holliday & Paul Douglas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Man Who Knew Too Much
    9.0

    The Man Who Knew Too Much PGPG

    2h00m • Thriller • James Stewart & Doris Day

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)"

    The Red Balloon (Le Ballon rouge)
    6.0

    Le Ballon rouge GG(French)

    34m • Fantasy, family • Pascal Lamorisse & Georges Sellier

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Silent World (Le Monde du silence)

    Le Monde du silence (French)

    1h26m • Documentary by Jacques-Yves Cousteau & Louis Malle

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Friendly Persuasion
    8.0

    Friendly Persuasion GG

    2h17m • Western • Gary Cooper & Dorothy McGuire

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Anthony Perkins

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Friendly Persuasion - Thee I Love"

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Bad Seed
    8.0

    The Bad Seed

    2h09m • Horror/thriller • Nancy Kelly & Patty McCormack

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Nancy Kelly

    Best Supporting Actress Eileen Heckart

    Best Supporting Actress Patty McCormack

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Baby Doll
    7.0

    Baby Doll R

    1h54m • Drama • Karl Malden & Carroll Baker

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Carroll Baker

    Best Supporting Actress Mildred Dunnock

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    The Eddy Duchin Story
    6.0

    The Eddy Duchin Story

    2h03m • Musical romantic drama • Tyrone Power & Kim Novak

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Sound Mixing

    War and Peace
    1.0

    War and Peace PG

    3h28m • War drama • Audrey Hepburn & Henry Fonda

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director King Vidor

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Shichinin no samurai
    9.5

    Shichinin no samurai (Seven Samurai - Japanese)

    2h21m • Action drama • Toshirô Mifune & Takashi Shimura

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews17

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Proud and Profane
    8.0

    The Proud and Profane

    1h51m • War drama • William Holden & Deborah Kerr

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Julie
    8.0

    Julie

    1h39m • Film noir • Doris Day & Louis Jourdan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Julie"

    The Rainmaker
    7.0

    The Rainmaker

    2h01m • Western • Burt Lancaster & Katharine Hepburn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Katharine Hepburn

    Best Original Music

    High Society
    6.0

    High Society GGG

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Grace Kelly

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "True Love"

    The Bold and the Brave
    2.0

    The Bold and the Brave

    1h27m • War drama • Wendell Corey & Mickey Rooney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Mickey Rooney

    Best Original Screenplay

    Teenage Rebel

    Teenage Rebel

    1h34m • Drama • Ginger Rogers & Michael Rennie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Bus Stop
    9.0

    Bus Stop

    1h36m • Romantic comedy • Marilyn Monroe & Don Murray

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Don Murray

    Forbidden Planet
    8.3

    Forbidden Planet GPG

    1h38m • Sci-fi thriller • Walter Pidgeon & Anne Francis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Ladykillers
    7.5

    The Ladykillers

    1h31m • Criminal comedy • Alec Guinness & Cecil Parker

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Harder They Fall
    7.0

    The Harder They Fall

    1h49m • Film noir • Humphrey Bogart & Rod Steiger

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    The Power and the Prize
    5.0

    The Power and the Prize

    1h38m • Drama • Robert Taylor & Elisabeth Müller

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Between Heaven and Hell
    4.0

    Between Heaven and Hell G

    1h34m • War drama • Robert Wagner & Terry Moore

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Richard III
    3.0

    Richard III

    2h41m • War drama • Cedric Hardwicke & Nicholas Hannen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Laurence Olivier

    Umberto D

    Umberto D G(Italian)

    1h31m • Drama • Carlo Battisti & Maria Pia Casilio

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Der Hauptmann von Köpenick

    Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain from Köpenick - German)

    1h33m • Comedy-drama • Heinz Rühmann & Martin Held

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Les Orgueilleux

    Les Orgueilleux (French)

    1h43m • Drama • Michèle Morgan & Gérard Philipe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Qivitoq

    Qivitoq (Danish, Greenlandic)

    1h59m • Romantic drama • Poul Reichhardt & Astrid Villaume

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Best Things in Life Are Free

    The Best Things in Life Are Free

    1h44m • Musical • Gordon MacRae & Dan Dailey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Meet Me in Las Vegas

    Meet Me in Las Vegas

    1h52m • Musical romantic comedy • Dan Dailey & Cyd Charisse

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Hvor bjergene sejler

    Hvor bjergene sejler (Danish, Greenlandic)

    Documentary by Bjarne Henning-Jensen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    High Society

    High Society

    1h01m • Comedy • Leo Gorcey & Huntz Hall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Naked Eye

    The Naked Eye

    1h11m • Documentary by Louis Clyde Stoumen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Biruma no tategoto

    Biruma no tategoto (The Burmese Harp - Japanese)

    1h56m • War drama • Rentarô Mikuni & Shôji Yasui

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Stagecoach to Fury

    Stagecoach to Fury

    1h15m • Western • Forrest Tucker & Mari Blanchard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Gervaise

    Gervaise (French)

    1h52m • Drama • Maria Schell & François Périer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®