Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4113 Movies

    Gentleman's Agreement
    7.0

    Gentleman's Agreement

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Gregory Peck & Dorothy McGuire

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Celeste Holm

    Best Director Elia Kazan

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Gregory Peck

    Best Actress Dorothy McGuire

    Best Supporting Actress Anne Revere

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Miracle on 34th Street
    8.4
    8.5

    Miracle on 34th Street GGPGPGGGG

    1h36m • Fantasy drama • Edmund Gwenn & Maureen O'Hara

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Edmund Gwenn

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    Great Expectations
    8.0

    Great Expectations PG-13PG

    1h58m • Drama • John Mills & Tony Wager

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director David Lean

    Best Screenplay

    A Double Life
    7.0

    A Double Life

    1h44m • Film noir • Ronald Colman & Signe Hasso

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Ronald Colman

    Best Original Music

    2 Nominations

    Best Director George Cukor

    Best Original Screenplay

    Black Narcissus
    9.0

    Black Narcissus G

    1h40m • Drama • Deborah Kerr & Flora Robson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    The Bishop's Wife
    9.5

    The Bishop's Wife

    1h49m • Fantasy drama • Cary Grant & Loretta Young

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Henry Koster

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Green Dolphin Street

    Green Dolphin Street

    2h21m • Romantic drama • Lana Turner & Van Heflin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Body and Soul
    7.0

    Body and Soul

    1h44m • Film noir • John Garfield & Lilli Palmer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Film Editing

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor John Garfield

    Best Original Screenplay

    Mother Wore Tights
    7.0

    Mother Wore Tights

    1h47m • Musical • Betty Grable & Dan Dailey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "You Do"

    The Farmer's Daughter
    9.0

    The Farmer's Daughter

    1h37m • Comedy • Loretta Young & Joseph Cotten

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Loretta Young

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Charles Bickford

    Song of the South

    Song of the South

    1h34m • Musical animation • Ruth Warrick & Bobby Driscoll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah"

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
    7.0

    The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

    1h36m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Myrna Loy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Crossfire
    8.0

    Crossfire R

    1h26m • Film noir • Robert Young & Robert Mitchum

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Ryan

    Best Supporting Actress Gloria Grahame

    Best Director Edward Dmytryk

    Best Screenplay

    Life with Father
    7.0

    Life with Father

    1h58m • Comedy • William Powell & Irene Dunne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor William Powell

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Kiss of Death
    8.0

    Kiss of Death

    1h36m • Film noir • Victor Mature & Brian Donlevy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Richard Widmark

    Best Original Story

    Mourning Becomes Electra
    8.0

    Mourning Becomes Electra

    2h53m • Romantic drama • Rosalind Russell & Michael Redgrave

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Michael Redgrave

    Best Actress Rosalind Russell

    Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
    8.0

    Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman

    1h43m • Musical romantic drama • Susan Hayward & Lee Bowman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Susan Hayward

    Best Original Story

    Monsieur Verdoux
    10

    Monsieur Verdoux G

    2h04m • Criminal drama • Charles Chaplin & Martha Raye

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Egg and I
    8.0

    The Egg and I

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Claudette Colbert & Fred MacMurray

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Marjorie Main

    Possessed
    8.0

    Possessed

    1h48m • Film noir • Joan Crawford & Van Heflin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Joan Crawford

    Boomerang!
    8.0

    Boomerang!

    1h28m • Dark comedy • Dana Andrews & Jane Wyatt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    Forever Amber
    8.0

    Forever Amber

    2h18m • History-based drama • Linda Darnell & Cornel Wilde

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    7.5

    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

    1h44m • Fantasy drama • Gene Tierney & Rex Harrison

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    It Happened on 5th Avenue
    7.0

    It Happened on 5th Avenue

    1h56m • Comedy • Don DeFore & Ann Harding

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Paradine Case
    7.0

    The Paradine Case

    2h12m • Drama • Gregory Peck & Ann Todd

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Ethel Barrymore

    Fiesta
    7.0

    Fiesta

    1h44m • Musical romantic drama • Esther Williams & Akim Tamiroff

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Odd Man Out
    7.0

    Odd Man Out

    1h56m • Psychological drama • James Mason & Robert Newton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    Ride the Pink Horse
    7.0

    Ride the Pink Horse

    1h41m • Film noir • Robert Montgomery & Thomas Gomez

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Thomas Gomez

    Captain from Castile
    7.0

    Captain from Castile

    2h20m • History-based drama • Tyrone Power & Jean Peters

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    My Wild Irish Rose
    6.0

    My Wild Irish Rose

    1h41m • Musical, biography • Dennis Morgan & Arlene Dahl

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Foxes of Harrow
    6.0

    The Foxes of Harrow

    1h57m • Drama • Rex Harrison & Maureen O'Hara

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    La Cage aux rossignols

    La Cage aux rossignols (French)

    1h29m • Musical drama • Noël-Noël & Micheline Francey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Unconquered

    Unconquered

    2h26m • Western • Gary Cooper & Paulette Goddard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Road to Rio

    Road to Rio

    1h40m • Musical comedy • Bing Crosby & Bob Hope

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Journey Into Medicine

    Journey Into Medicine

    Documentary by Willard Van Dyke

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The World Is Rich

    The World Is Rich

    Documentary by Paul Rotha

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Perils of Pauline

    The Perils of Pauline G

    1h36m • Comedy • Betty Hutton & John Lund

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I Wish I Didn't Love You So"

    Sciuscià

    Sciuscià (Shoeshine - Italian)

    1h33m • • Franco Interlenghi & Rinaldo Smordoni

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Time, the Place and the Girl

    The Time, the Place and the Girl

    1h45m • Musical romantic comedy • Dennis Morgan & Jack Carson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Gal in Calico"

    T-Men

    T-Men

    1h32m • Film noir • Dennis O'Keefe & Mary Meade

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®