Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    6613 Movies

    Mrs. Miniver
    6.0

    Mrs. Miniver

    2h14m • Romantic drama • Greer Garson & Walter Pidgeon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Greer Garson

    Best Supporting Actress Teresa Wright

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor Walter Pidgeon

    Best Supporting Actor Henry Travers

    Best Supporting Actress Dame May Whitty

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    Yankee Doodle Dandy

    Yankee Doodle Dandy G

    2h06m • Musical romantic comedy-drama • James Cagney & Joan Leslie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor James Cagney

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Walter Huston

    Best Director Michael Curtiz

    Best Original Story

    Best Film Editing

    The Pride of the Yankees
    8.0

    The Pride of the Yankees G

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Gary Cooper & Teresa Wright

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Film Editing

    10 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Gary Cooper

    Best Actress Teresa Wright

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    This Above All

    This Above All

    1h50m • War drama • Tyrone Power & Joan Fontaine

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Now, Voyager
    10

    Now, Voyager

    1h57m • Romantic drama • Bette Davis & Paul Henreid

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Bette Davis

    Best Supporting Actress Gladys Cooper

    Holiday Inn
    9.0

    Holiday Inn GPGG

    1h40m • Musical drama • Bing Crosby & Fred Astaire

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "White Christmas"

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Black Swan
    7.0

    The Black Swan

    1h27m • Action drama • Tyrone Power & Maureen O'Hara

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Visual Effects

    Reap the Wild Wind

    Reap the Wild Wind

    2h03m • Action drama • Ray Milland & John Wayne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    49th Parallel

    49th Parallel PG

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Richard George & Eric Portman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Screenplay

    Woman of the Year
    7.0

    Woman of the Year

    1h54m • Romantic comedy • Spencer Tracy & Katharine Hepburn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Katharine Hepburn

    My Gal Sal

    My Gal Sal

    1h43m • Musical comedy • Rita Hayworth & Victor Mature

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Johnny Eager
    7.0

    Johnny Eager

    1h47m • Crime • Robert Taylor & Lana Turner

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Van Heflin

    The Battle of Midway
    7.0

    The Battle of Midway

    Documentary by John Ford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Random Harvest
    8.0

    Random Harvest

    2h06m • Romantic drama • Ronald Colman & Greer Garson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Ronald Colman

    Best Supporting Actress Susan Peters

    Best Director Mervyn LeRoy

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Talk of the Town
    7.0

    The Talk of the Town

    1h58m • Psychological drama • Cary Grant & Jean Arthur

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Magnificent Ambersons
    8.0

    The Magnificent Ambersons

    1h28m • Drama • Joseph Cotten & Dolores Costello

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Agnes Moorehead

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Jungle Book
    8.0

    Jungle Book G

    1h48m • Action/adventure • Sabu & Joseph Calleia

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    Arabian Nights
    6.0

    Arabian Nights G

    1h26m • Action/adventure • Jon Hall & Maria Montez

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Wake Island

    Wake Island

    1h27m • Action drama • Brian Donlevy & Macdonald Carey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor William Bendix

    Best Director John Farrow

    Best Original Screenplay

    Bambi
    8.0

    Bambi G

    1h10m • Animation • Hardie Albright & Stan Alexander

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Love Is a Song"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Kings Row
    8.0

    Kings Row

    2h07m • Romantic drama • Ann Sheridan & Robert Cummings

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Sam Wood

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    You Were Never Lovelier

    You Were Never Lovelier GG

    1h37m • Romantic comedy • Fred Astaire & Rita Hayworth

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Dearly Beloved"

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Pied Piper

    The Pied Piper

    1h27m • Drama • Monty Woolley & Roddy McDowall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Monty Woolley

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Take a Letter, Darling

    Take a Letter, Darling

    1h32m • Comedy • Rosalind Russell & Fred MacMurray

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Flying Tigers

    Flying Tigers

    1h42m • Action drama • John Wayne & John Carroll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    The Gold Rush
    7.0

    The Gold Rush G

    1h36m • Western • Charles Chaplin & Mack Swain

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Shanghai Gesture
    5.0

    The Shanghai Gesture

    1h38m • Film noir • Gene Tierney & Walter Huston

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Silver Queen

    Silver Queen

    1h20m • Western • George Brent & Priscilla Lane

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Road to Morocco

    Road to Morocco

    1h22m • Family comedy • Bing Crosby & Bob Hope

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    One of Our Aircraft Is Missing

    One of Our Aircraft Is Missing

    1h42m • Action drama • Godfrey Tearle & Eric Portman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Visual Effects

    Flying with Music

    Flying with Music

    Musical • Marjorie Woodworth & George Givot

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Pennies for Peppino"

    Captains of the Clouds

    Captains of the Clouds

    1h54m • Action drama • James Cagney & Dennis Morgan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    To Be or Not to Be
    8.5

    To Be or Not to Be PG

    1h39m • Comedy • Carole Lombard & Jack Benny

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Moontide
    8.0

    Moontide

    1h34m • Film noir • Jean Gabin & Ida Lupino

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    George Washington Slept Here
    7.0

    George Washington Slept Here

    1h33m • Comedy • Jack Benny & Ann Sheridan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Spoilers
    7.0

    The Spoilers

    1h27m • Western • Marlene Dietrich & Randolph Scott

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    I Married a Witch
    7.0

    I Married a Witch

    1h17m • Fantasy comedy • Fredric March & Veronica Lake

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Babes on Broadway
    6.0

    Babes on Broadway

    1h58m • Musical romantic comedy • Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "How About You?"

    Desperate Journey
    6.0

    Desperate Journey G

    1h47m • War drama • Errol Flynn & Ronald Reagan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    It Started with Eve
    6.0

    It Started with Eve

    1h30m • Musical comedy • Deanna Durbin & Charles Laughton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Tortilla Flat
    6.0

    Tortilla Flat

    1h45m • Romantic comedy • Spencer Tracy & Hedy Lamarr

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Frank Morgan

    For Me and My Gal
    3.0

    For Me and My Gal

    1h44m • Romance • Judy Garland & George Murphy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Hellzapoppin'

    Hellzapoppin'

    1h24m • Musical comedy • Ole Olsen & Chic Johnson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Pig Foot Pete"

    Once Upon a Honeymoon

    Once Upon a Honeymoon

    1h57m • War drama • Cary Grant & Ginger Rogers

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Listen to Britain

    Listen to Britain

    Documentary by Humphrey Jennings & Stewart McAllister

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    To the Shores of Tripoli

    To the Shores of Tripoli

    1h26m • War drama • John Payne & Maureen O'Hara

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Always in My Heart

    Always in My Heart

    1h32m • Musical drama • Kay Francis & Walter Huston

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Always in My Heart"

    Invisible Agent

    Invisible Agent

    1h21m • Science-fiction • Ilona Massey & Jon Hall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The War Against Mrs. Hadley

    The War Against Mrs. Hadley

    1h26m • Drama • Edward Arnold & Fay Bainter

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Mayor of 44th Street

    The Mayor of 44th Street

    1h26m • Musical romantic drama • George Murphy & Anne Shirley

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "There's a Breeze on Lake Louise"

    The Navy Comes Through

    The Navy Comes Through

    1h22m • War drama • Pat O'Brien & George Murphy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The White Eagle

    The White Eagle

    Documentary by Eugeniusz Cekalski

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Corsican Brothers

    The Corsican Brothers

    1h51m • Romance • Douglas Fairbanks Jr. & Ruth Warrick

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Youth on Parade

    Youth on Parade

    1h12m • Musical comedy • John Hubbard & Martha O'Driscoll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "It Seems I Heard That Song Before"

    Prelude to War

    Prelude to War

    53m • War documentary

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Johnny Doughboy

    Johnny Doughboy

    1h04m • Musical adventure • Jane Withers & Henry Wilcoxon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Razgrom nemetskikh voysk pod Moskvoy

    Razgrom nemetskikh voysk pod Moskvoy (Moscow Strikes Back - Russian)

    55m • War documentary by Ilya Kopalin & Leonid Varlamov

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    My Sister Eileen

    My Sister Eileen

    1h36m • Comedy • Rosalind Russell & Brian Aherne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Rosalind Russell

    Ten Gentlemen from West Point

    Ten Gentlemen from West Point

    1h42m • Western • George Montgomery & Maureen O'Hara

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Joan of Paris

    Joan of Paris

    1h31m • War drama • Michèle Morgan & Paul Henreid

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Klondike Fury

    Klondike Fury

    1h08m • Drama • Edmund Lowe & Lucile Fairbanks

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Orchestra Wives

    Orchestra Wives

    1h38m • Musical • George Montgomery & Ann Rutherford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I've Got a Gal in Kalamazoo"

    Friendly Enemies

    Friendly Enemies

    1h35m • Drama • Charles Winninger & Charles Ruggles

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Conquer by the Clock

    Conquer by the Clock

    War documentary by Frederic Ullman Jr. & Slavko Vorkapich

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®