Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    5913 Movies

    The Thief of Bagdad
    9.3

    The Thief of Bagdad PG

    1h46m • Adventure • Conrad Veidt & Sabu

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Rebecca
    9.0

    Rebecca

    2h10m • Film noir • Laurence Olivier & Joan Fontaine

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    9 Nominations

    Best Actor Laurence Olivier

    Best Actress Joan Fontaine

    Best Supporting Actress Judith Anderson

    Best Director Alfred Hitchcock

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    The Grapes of Wrath
    9.0

    The Grapes of Wrath GG

    2h08m • Drama • Henry Fonda & Jane Darwell

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Jane Darwell

    Best Director John Ford

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Henry Fonda

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Philadelphia Story
    8.0

    The Philadelphia Story PG

    1h52m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Katharine Hepburn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor James Stewart

    Best Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Katharine Hepburn

    Best Supporting Actress Ruth Hussey

    Best Director George Cukor

    Pinocchio
    7.7

    Pinocchio G

    1h28m • Animation • Mel Blanc & Don Brodie

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews3

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "When You Wish Upon a Star"

    Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman
    6.0

    Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman

    1h48m • Drama • Ginger Rogers & Dennis Morgan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Ginger Rogers

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Sam Wood

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    North West Mounted Police

    North West Mounted Police

    2h06m • Western • Gary Cooper & Madeleine Carroll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Film Editing

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Arise, My Love

    Arise, My Love

    1h50m • Romantic comedy • Claudette Colbert & Ray Milland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Westerner
    9.0

    The Westerner

    1h40m • Western • Gary Cooper & Walter Brennan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Strike Up the Band

    Strike Up the Band

    2h00m • Romantic comedy • Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Our Love Affair"

    Pride and Prejudice
    9.0

    Pride and Prejudice

    1h57m • Comedy-drama • Edward Ashley & Marten Lamont

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Great McGinty
    6.0

    The Great McGinty

    1h22m • Comedy • Brian Donlevy & Muriel Angelus

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    Tin Pan Alley

    Tin Pan Alley

    1h34m • Romantic drama • Alice Faye & Betty Grable

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    The Letter
    10

    The Letter GG

    1h35m • Film noir • Bette Davis & Herbert Marshall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Bette Davis

    Best Supporting Actor James Stephenson

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Foreign Correspondent

    Foreign Correspondent PG

    2h00m • Psychological drama • Joel McCrea & Laraine Day

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Albert Bassermann

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    The Long Voyage Home

    The Long Voyage Home

    1h45m • War drama • John Wayne & Thomas Mitchell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Visual Effects

    The Great Dictator
    10

    The Great Dictator GG

    2h04m • War drama • Charles Chaplin & Paulette Goddard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Charles Chaplin

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Oakie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Our Town
    6.0

    Our Town

    1h30m • Romantic drama • William Holden & Martha Scott

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Martha Scott

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Sea Hawk

    The Sea Hawk

    2h07m • Action/adventure • Errol Flynn & Brenda Marshall

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    Spring Parade

    Spring Parade

    1h29m • Musical comedy • Deanna Durbin & Robert Cummings

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Waltzing in the Clouds"

    Best Sound Mixing

    All This, and Heaven Too
    10

    All This, and Heaven Too

    2h21m • Romantic drama • Bette Davis & Charles Boyer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Barbara O'Neil

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    My Favorite Wife
    7.0

    My Favorite Wife

    1h28m • Romantic comedy • Irene Dunne & Cary Grant

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Down Argentine Way

    Down Argentine Way

    1h29m • Romantic comedy • Don Ameche & Betty Grable

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "Down Argentine Way"

    Best Art Design

    Boom Town
    8.0

    Boom Town

    1h59m • Romantic drama • Clark Gable & Spencer Tracy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    Waterloo Bridge
    8.0

    Waterloo Bridge

    1h48m • War drama • Vivien Leigh & Robert Taylor

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Bitter Sweet
    7.0

    Bitter Sweet

    1h34m • Romantic drama • Jeanette MacDonald & Nelson Eddy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Abe Lincoln in Illinois
    6.0

    Abe Lincoln in Illinois

    1h50m • History-based drama • Raymond Massey & Gene Lockhart

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Raymond Massey

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    The Howards of Virginia
    6.0

    The Howards of Virginia

    1h56m • War drama • Cary Grant & Martha Scott

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Blue Bird
    5.0

    The Blue Bird R

    1h28m • Fantasy drama • Shirley Temple & Spring Byington

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Visual Effects

    Dark Command

    Dark Command

    1h34m • Western • Claire Trevor & John Wayne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    One Million B.C.

    One Million B.C.

    1h20m • Fantasy adventure • Victor Mature & Carole Landis

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Visual Effects

    Second Chorus

    Second Chorus

    1h24m • Romantic comedy • Fred Astaire & Paulette Goddard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Love of My Life"

    Arizona

    Arizona

    2h05m • Western • Jean Arthur & William Holden

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Hit Parade of 1941

    Hit Parade of 1941

    1h28m • Musical romantic comedy • Kenny Baker & Frances Langford

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Who Am I?"

    The Boys from Syracuse

    The Boys from Syracuse

    1h13m • Musical • Allan Jones & Irene Hervey

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    The Mark of Zorro
    8.0

    The Mark of Zorro GPGGG

    1h34m • Western • Tyrone Power & Linda Darnell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Too Many Husbands
    8.0

    Too Many Husbands

    Romantic comedy • Jean Arthur & Fred MacMurray

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    They Knew What They Wanted
    7.0

    They Knew What They Wanted

    1h36m • Romantic drama • Carole Lombard & Charles Laughton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor William Gargan

    Northwest Passage
    7.0

    Northwest Passage

    2h06m • Western • Spencer Tracy & Robert Young

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Edison, the Man
    6.0

    Edison, the Man

    1h47m • Drama • Spencer Tracy & Rita Johnson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Lillian Russell
    6.0

    Lillian Russell

    2h07m • Musical drama • Alice Faye & Don Ameche

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Irene
    5.0

    Irene

    1h41m • Musical romantic comedy • Anna Neagle & Ray Milland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    My Son, My Son!

    My Son, My Son!

    1h56m • Romantic drama • Madeleine Carroll & Brian Aherne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Women in War

    Women in War

    1h11m • War drama • Elsie Janis & Wendy Barrie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Comrade X

    Comrade X

    1h31m • Romantic comedy • Clark Gable & Hedy Lamarr

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Music in My Heart

    Music in My Heart

    1h10m • Musical romance • Tony Martin & Rita Hayworth

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "It's a Blue World"

    Behind the News

    Behind the News

    1h15m • Drama • Lloyd Nolan & Doris Davenport

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Primrose Path

    Primrose Path

    1h33m • Drama • Ginger Rogers & Joel McCrea

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Marjorie Rambeau

    Rhythm on the River

    Rhythm on the River

    1h32m • Musical comedy • Bing Crosby & Mary Martin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Only Forever"

    Captain Caution

    Captain Caution

    1h26m • Action/adventure • Victor Mature & Louise Platt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Angels Over Broadway

    Angels Over Broadway

    1h19m • Musical criminal drama • Douglas Fairbanks Jr. & Rita Hayworth

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    You'll Find Out

    You'll Find Out

    1h37m • Musical horror/comedy • Kay Kyser & Peter Lorre

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I'd Know You Anywhere"

    The Invisible Man Returns

    The Invisible Man Returns

    1h21m • Sci-fi horror • Cedric Hardwicke & Vincent Price

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Fight for Life

    The Fight for Life

    1h09m • History-based drama • Myron McCormick & Storrs Haynes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Dr. Cyclops

    Dr. Cyclops

    1h17m • Science-fiction • Albert Dekker & Thomas Coley

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet

    Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet

    1h43m • Drama • Edward G. Robinson & Ruth Gordon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Swiss Family Robinson

    Swiss Family Robinson

    1h33m • Adventure • Thomas Mitchell & Edna Best

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The House of the Seven Gables

    The House of the Seven Gables

    1h29m • Dramatic thriller • George Sanders & Margaret Lindsay

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Typhoon

    Typhoon

    1h10m • Adventure • Dorothy Lamour & Robert Preston

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®