Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    409 Movies

    Anthony Adverse
    7.0

    Anthony Adverse

    2h21m • Romantic drama • Fredric March & Olivia de Havilland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Gale Sondergaard

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Art Design

    The Great Ziegfeld

    The Great Ziegfeld

    2h56m • Drama • William Powell & Myrna Loy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Luise Rainer

    Best Dance Direction

    4 Nominations

    Best Director Robert Z. Leonard

    Best Original Story

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    The Story of Louis Pasteur

    The Story of Louis Pasteur

    1h26m • History-based drama • Paul Muni & Josephine Hutchinson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor Paul Muni

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    Dodsworth
    8.0

    Dodsworth

    1h41m • Romantic drama • Walter Huston & Ruth Chatterton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Walter Huston

    Best Supporting Actress Maria Ouspenskaya

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    San Francisco

    San Francisco

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Clark Gable & Jeanette MacDonald

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Spencer Tracy

    Best Director W.S. Van Dyke

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Original Story

    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

    1h55m • Romantic comedy • Gary Cooper & Jean Arthur

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Director Frank Capra

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Gary Cooper

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Charge of the Light Brigade
    7.0

    The Charge of the Light Brigade

    1h55m • Animation • Errol Flynn & Olivia de Havilland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Assistant Director

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Swing Time
    8.0

    Swing Time

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "The Way You Look Tonight"

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Come and Get It
    7.0

    Come and Get It

    1h40m • Drama • Edward Arnold & Joel McCrea

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    My Man Godfrey
    9.0

    My Man Godfrey

    1h34m • Romantic comedy • William Powell & Carole Lombard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor William Powell

    Best Actress Carole Lombard

    Best Supporting Actor Mischa Auer

    Best Supporting Actress Alice Brady

    Best Director Gregory La Cava

    Best Screenplay

    Romeo and Juliet
    5.0

    Romeo and Juliet

    2h05m • Romantic drama • Norma Shearer & Leslie Howard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Norma Shearer

    Best Supporting Actor Basil Rathbone

    Best Art Design

    Three Smart Girls

    Three Smart Girls

    1h24m • Musical romantic comedy • Deanna Durbin & Binnie Barnes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Story

    Best Sound Mixing

    The General Died at Dawn

    The General Died at Dawn

    1h38m • Film noir • Gary Cooper & Madeleine Carroll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Akim Tamiroff

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    A Tale of Two Cities
    8.0

    A Tale of Two Cities

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Ronald Colman & Elizabeth Allan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Film Editing

    The Gorgeous Hussy
    8.0

    The Gorgeous Hussy

    1h43m • History-based drama • Joan Crawford & Robert Taylor

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Beulah Bondi

    Best Cinematography

    Born to Dance
    7.0

    Born to Dance

    1h46m • Musical comedy • Eleanor Powell & James Stewart

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "I've Got You Under My Skin"

    Best Dance Direction

    The Garden Of Allah
    7.0

    The Garden Of Allah

    1h19m • Romantic drama • Marlene Dietrich & Charles Boyer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Original Music

    Theodora Goes Wild
    7.0

    Theodora Goes Wild

    1h34m • Romantic comedy • Irene Dunne & Melvyn Douglas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Irene Dunne

    Best Film Editing

    Lloyd's of London
    6.0

    Lloyd's of London

    1h58m • War drama • Freddie Bartholomew & Madeleine Carroll

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Winterset

    Winterset

    1h17m • Romantic drama • Burgess Meredith & Margo

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    These Three
    9.0

    These Three G

    1h33m • Romantic drama • Miriam Hopkins & Merle Oberon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Bonita Granville

    After the Thin Man
    7.0

    After the Thin Man

    1h52m • Romantic comedy • William Powell & Myrna Loy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    The Last of the Mohicans
    6.0

    The Last of the Mohicans

    1h31m • Western • Randolph Scott & Binnie Barnes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Assistant Director

    Pigskin Parade
    5.0

    Pigskin Parade

    1h33m • Musical comedy • Stuart Erwin & Patsy Kelly

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Stuart Erwin

    Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

    Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

    1h50m • Drama • Gladys George & Arline Judge

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Gladys George

    Pennies from Heaven

    Pennies from Heaven

    1h21m • Musical comedy-drama • Bing Crosby & Madge Evans

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Pennies from Heaven"

    Cain and Mabel

    Cain and Mabel

    1h30m • Musical romantic comedy • Marion Davies & Clark Gable

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Sing, Baby, Sing

    Sing, Baby, Sing

    1h30m • Musical • Alice Faye & Adolphe Menjou

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "When Did You Leave Heaven"

    Gold Diggers of 1937

    Gold Diggers of 1937

    1h41m • Musical romantic comedy • Dick Powell & Joan Blondell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Fury

    Fury

    1h32m • Psychological drama • Sylvia Sidney & Spencer Tracy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Suzy

    Suzy

    1h33m • Drama • Jean Harlow & Franchot Tone

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Did I Remember"

    One in a Million

    One in a Million

    1h35m • Musical romantic comedy • Sonja Henie & Adolphe Menjou

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Magnificent Brute

    Magnificent Brute

    1h17m • Romantic drama • Victor McLaglen & Binnie Barnes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Dancing Pirate

    Dancing Pirate

    1h23m • Musical romantic comedy • Charles Collins & Frank Morgan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    The Texas Rangers

    The Texas Rangers

    1h38m • Western • Fred MacMurray & Jack Oakie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Libeled Lady

    Libeled Lady

    1h38m • Romantic comedy • Jean Harlow & William Powell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    Banjo on My Knee

    Banjo on My Knee

    1h35m • Romantic comedy • Barbara Stanwyck & Joel McCrea

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    General Spanky

    General Spanky

    1h11m • Family comedy • George 'Spanky' McFarland & Phillips Holmes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Trail of the Lonesome Pine

    The Trail of the Lonesome Pine

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Fred MacMurray & Sylvia Sidney

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Melody from the Sky"

    That Girl from Paris

    That Girl from Paris

    1h44m • Musical romantic comedy • Lily Pons & Jack Oakie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®