Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    238 Movies

    Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
    8.5

    Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans

    1h34m • Romantic drama • George O'Brien & Janet Gaynor

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Janet Gaynor

    Best Cinematography

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    7th Heaven
    8.0

    7th Heaven

    1h50m • War drama • Janet Gaynor & Charles Farrell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Director Frank Borzage

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Art Design

    Wings
    9.0

    Wings PG

    2h21m • Action drama • Clara Bow & Charles 'Buddy' Rogers

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Visual Effects

    The Dove
    6.0

    The Dove

    1h30m • Romance • Norma Talmadge & Noah Beery

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    Two Arabian Knights

    Two Arabian Knights

    1h32m • Romantic comedy • William Boyd & Mary Astor

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Director Lewis Milestone

    The Way of All Flesh

    The Way of All Flesh

    1h34m • Drama • Emil Jannings & Belle Bennett

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Emil Jannings

    Underworld

    Underworld

    1h37m • Romantic drama • Clive Brook & Evelyn Brent

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    The Private Life of Helen of Troy

    The Private Life of Helen of Troy

    1h27m • Comedy • María Corda & Lewis Stone

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Title Writing

    Sadie Thompson
    5.0

    Sadie Thompson

    1h31m • Drama • Lionel Barrymore & Blanche Friderici

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Gloria Swanson

    Best Cinematography

    The Crowd

    The Crowd

    1h38m • Romantic drama • Eleanor Boardman & James Murray

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director King Vidor

    The Jazz Singer
    7.5

    The Jazz Singer

    1h28m • Musical romantic drama • Al Jolson & May McAvoy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Magic Flame
    6.0

    The Magic Flame

    1h40m • Drama • Ronald Colman & Vilma Bánky

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    The Racket

    The Racket

    1h24m • Film noir • Thomas Meighan & Louis Wolheim

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    Sorrell and Son

    Sorrell and Son

    1h40m • Drama • H.B. Warner & Anna Q. Nilsson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Herbert Brenon

    Tempest

    Tempest

    1h42m • Romantic drama • John Barrymore & Camilla Horn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    The Patent Leather Kid

    The Patent Leather Kid

    2h30m • War drama • Richard Barthelmess & Molly O'Day

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Richard Barthelmess

    The Noose

    The Noose

    1h05m • Drama • Richard Barthelmess & Montagu Love

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Richard Barthelmess

    Glorious Betsy

    Glorious Betsy

    1h20m • History-based drama • Dolores Costello & Conrad Nagel

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Last Command

    The Last Command

    1h28m • War drama • Emil Jannings & Evelyn Brent

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness

    Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness

    1h09m • Documentary by Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    A Ship Comes in

    A Ship Comes in

    1h10m • Drama • Rudolph Schildkraut & Louise Dresser

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Louise Dresser

    Speedy

    Speedy

    1h26m • Family comedy • Harold Lloyd & Ann Christy

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Ted Wilde

    The Devil Dancer

    The Devil Dancer

    1h13m • Romantic drama • Gilda Gray & Clive Brook

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®